Bio


Dr. Sailesh Tummala is an orthopaedic surgeon at Stanford Health Care with fellowship training in orthopaedic sports medicine and shoulder surgery. He is also a clinical assistant professor in the Department of Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine at Stanford University School of Medicine.

Dr. Tummala is a former collegiate basketball player who understands how to care for athletes and active patients of all ages. He specializes in nonoperative care and minimally invasive along with complex reconstructive surgeries of the shoulders, knees, and elbows. As a collegiate student-athlete, he received the national Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars Award for exemplary service to his community, advocacy, and academic excellence. These values continue to define his approach to patient care.

Dr. Tummala treats acute and chronic conditions, sports injuries, and traumatic injuries with a focus on putting his patients’ needs and goals first. He has expertise in joint preservation and replacement, tendon and ligament repair and reconstruction, cartilage restoration, and fracture care.

Dr. Tummala’s research interests include developing novel surgical approaches, addressing psychosocial barriers to effective patient care, and studying biomechanics in sports injuries. He has authored over a hundred peer-reviewed publications in journals such as The American Journal of Sports Medicine, Arthroscopy, and The Journal of Shoulder and Elbow Surgery. Dr. Tummala has also written multiple book chapters, received grant funding, and given more than 100 presentations at regional, national, and international conferences. His research, passion for sports medicine, and advocacy efforts have been featured on ABC, CBS, ESPN, and other media outlets.

Dr. Tummala is a member of the American Orthopaedic Society of Sports Medicine, the Arthroscopy Association of North America, and the American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons. He also assists with Stanford University’s football team, men's basketball team, and takes care of multiple junior colleges and high schools across the Bay Area.

Clinical Focus


  • Orthopaedic Sports Medicine
  • Shoulder Surgery

Academic Appointments


Honors & Awards


  • The Glenn M. Kokame, MD Endowed Memorial Award for Surgery, John A. Burns School of Medicine (JABSOM), University of Hawaii at Mānoa
  • Office of Medical Education Kako’o Award, John A. Burns School of Medicine (JABSOM), University of Hawaii at Mānoa
  • Merck Manual Award Winner, John A. Burns School of Medicine (JABSOM), University of Hawaii at Mānoa
  • Dean’s Merit Achievement Service Scholarship Recipient, John A. Burns School of Medicine (JABSOM), University of Hawaii at Mānoa
  • Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society Certificate of Distinction in Medical Education, John A. Burns School of Medicine (JABSOM), University of Hawaii at Mānoa
  • Research Project of the Year Award, Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Medical Education

Boards, Advisory Committees, Professional Organizations


  • Member, International Society of Arthroscopy, Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine (2022 - Present)
  • Member, Arthroscopy Association of North America (2021 - Present)
  • Member, American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons (2026 - Present)
  • Member, American Orthopaedic Society for Sports Medicine (2021 - Present)

Professional Education


  • Fellowship: Stanford University Orthopaedic Sports Medicine Fellowship (2026) CA
  • Residency: Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science Scottsdale (2025) AZ
  • Medical Education: University of Hawaii at Manoa John A Burns School of Medicine (2020) HI

Graduate and Fellowship Programs


  • Sports Medicine (Fellowship Program)

All Publications


  • Augmented Reality-Guided Individualized Total Knee Arthroplasty: Initial Clinical Implementation and Results JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS GLOBAL RESEARCH AND REVIEWS Dossett, H., Stickels, M., Desai, R., Kozak, A., Shanahan, B., Tummala, S. 2026; 10 (8)
  • Arthroscopic Bone Graft Remplissage Using Flexible Bone Allograft for Treatment of Hill-Sachs Lesions in Anterior Shoulder Instability. Arthroscopy techniques Tummala, S. V., Parmar, R. P., Lin, E. A., Tokish, J. M. 2026; 15 (7): e70012

    Abstract

    Hill-Sachs lesions are defects in the posterior humeral head from anterior glenoid impaction during dislocation. Left untreated, they can contribute to failure after arthroscopic Bankart repair. Arthroscopic remplissage, involving capsulotenodesis of the posterior capsule and infraspinatus tendon, is the most frequently performed approach to address this lesion. In this technical note, we describe a bone graft remplissage that augments the remplissage with the arthroscopic insertion of a flexible bone graft between the capsule and the sutures to fill the Hill-Sachs defect. Once secured, the graft is compressed into the defect to create a biological scaffold. This technique combines the simplicity of the knotless remplissage technique with the addition of structural bone graft to Hill-Sachs lesions.

    View details for DOI 10.1002/atn2.70012

    View details for PubMedID 42519643

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC13383935

  • Adding a Lateral Extra-articular Tenodesis to Quadriceps Autograft Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction Reduces Risk of Graft Failure ARTHROSCOPY-THE JOURNAL OF ARTHROSCOPIC AND RELATED SURGERY Renfree, S. P., Brinkman, J. C., Tummala, S. V., Hoffer, A. J., Economopoulos, K. J. 2026

    Abstract

    The purpose of this study was to compare graft failure and clinical outcomes following primary anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR) using quadriceps tendon autograft (QA), with or without a modified Lemaire lateral extra-articular tenodesis (LET).Patients with ACL deficiency who underwent primary QA ACLR with or without LET and completed at least 2-year follow-up were included. Patients with a Beighton score ≥4, a preoperative pivot shift grade ≥2, or an intention to return to cutting and pivoting sports were offered LET. The primary outcome variable assessed was graft failure as defined by graft rupture or grade ≥2 pivot shift at any point postoperatively. Secondary outcomes included return to sport clearance rates, the International Knee Documentation Committee and Lysholm scores and postoperative complications.There were 122 undergoing QA ACLR with LET (QA + LET group) and 152 undergoing isolated QA ACLR (QA group). The QA + LET group had a significantly lower failure rate of 14.8% versus 29.6% in the QA group (P = .02). In addition, the QA + LET group had a lower residual pivot shift rate compared with the QA group (11.3% vs. 26.3% respectively; P = .01). There was no difference in graft retear rates between the 2 groups (P = .37). The QA + LET returned to sport significantly faster at 8.8 months compared with 9.7 months in the QA group (P = .038).The addition of LET to QA ACLR was associated with a significantly lower overall graft failure rate and lower percentage of patients with residual pivot shifts after ACLR compared with QA alone at 2-year follow up. However, there was no difference between the 2 groups with regard to graft retear rates. The addition of an LET to QA ACLR also allowed athletes to return to sports faster compared with QA alone.Level III, retrospective comparative study.

    View details for DOI 10.1002/arj.70398

    View details for Web of Science ID 001808321600001

    View details for PubMedID 42385032

  • How Are We Matching in ACL Reconstruction Research? A Systematic Review of Methods, Reporting, and Covariate Selection ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Patel, J. R., Holle, A. M., Halpin, B. S., Tummala, S. V., Patel, K. A., Chhabra, A. 2026; 14 (7): 23259671261444318

    Abstract

    Matching techniques such as direct covariate matching and propensity score matching (PSM) are increasingly used in anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR) research to reduce bias in observational study designs. However, the rationale for covariate selection, consistency in methodological reporting, and patterns of matching practices remain unclear.To systematically evaluate covariate matching practices in ACLR literature, including the types and number of covariates used, methodological transparency, and trends in matching strategies.Systematic review.A systematic literature search of the PubMed, EMBASE, and Cochrane databases was conducted to evaluate covariate matching practices in the ACLR literature. A comprehensive search identified 798 unique studies, of which 97 met eligibility criteria. Data were extracted on study design, matching technique, covariate inclusion, reporting practices, and matching ratios. Descriptive and comparative statistics were used to summarize trends.The 97 included studies encompassed 91,165 ACLRs. Most studies were retrospective (90.7%) and cohort in design (92.8%). PSM was used in 41 studies (42.3%), while 56 (57.7%) used direct matching. A total of 60 unique covariates were used across 76 different combinations. PSM studies used significantly more covariates than direct matching studies (6.17 ± 2.79 vs 3.75 ± 1.63; P < .0001), and database studies used more covariates than single-center studies (6.33 ± 2.89 vs 4.08 ± 1.96; P < .0001). The most commonly used covariates were age (96.9%), sex (84.5%), and body mass index (41.2%). Only 6 studies (6.2%) provided justification for covariate selection. The most frequent matching ratio was 1:1 (73.2%). While most studies reported descriptive statistics after matching (95.9%), only 10.3% did so before matching, and 13.4% failed to report prematching sample size.Matching practices in ACLR studies remain highly variable, with limited justification provided for covariate selection. PSM and database-based studies tend to incorporate a greater number of covariates, yet reporting of matching methodology is often inconsistent. To enhance the quality, reproducibility, and comparability of ACLR research, future studies should adopt standardized reporting practices for matching, including explicit descriptions of covariate selection, matching algorithms, balance diagnostics, and match ratios. These steps can serve as a foundation for a more unified research framework, enabling future studies to collectively generate higher quality, generalizable evidence for ACLR outcomes.

    View details for DOI 10.1177/23259671261444318

    View details for Web of Science ID 001813145000001

    View details for PubMedID 42416047

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC13338535

  • Rotator Cuff Repair Augmentation With an Autograft Biceps Patch, the "Biceps Smash," Results in Low Retear Rates at 6 Months and Promising Clinical Outcomes at 12 Months ARTHROSCOPY-THE JOURNAL OF ARTHROSCOPIC AND RELATED SURGERY Brinkman, J. C., Moore, M., Smith, C., Tummala, S. V., Tokish, J. M. 2026: 1347-1354

    Abstract

    To evaluate retear rates, clinical outcomes, and complications of a consecutive series of full-thickness rotator cuff repair cases augmented with an autograft biceps patch.A retrospective review was performed of patients undergoing rotator cuff repair with autograft biceps patch augmentation. Patients underwent either magnetic resonance imaging or ultrasound to evaluate rotator cuff repair integrity at a minimum of 6 months postoperatively. Patient-reported outcomes including the American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons Score and Single Assessment Numeric Evaluation score were also collected and evaluated for clinical significance at a minimum of 12 months postoperatively. Analysis of retear rates was performed by comparing observed retear rates to expected retear rates using the modified Rotator Cuff Healing Index score.The final cohort included 25 rotator cuff repair cases. Postoperative imaging was obtained by magnetic resonance imaging in 22 patients at a mean of 9 months postoperatively (range, 6.0-15.3 months) and ultrasound in 3 patients at a mean of 30.4 months (range, 28.8-32.2 months). The expected retear rate using the modified Rotator Cuff Healing Index score was 21.5% for the entire cohort. There was 1 retear, resulting in an actual retear rate of 4% at an average of 23.5-month follow-up (P = .0196). The average Single Assessment Numeric Evaluation score was 93 (standard deviation 9), and the average American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons Score was 96 (standard deviation 6.3) at an average of 23.5-month follow-up (range 14-32). Patient acceptable symptomatic state was achieved by 96% of the cohort for the American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons Score and 88% of the cohort for the Single Assessment Numeric Evaluation score. There were no cases of reoperation or complications.In this consecutive series, the biceps autograft "smash" patch for rotator cuff augmentation resulted in a low rate of retears, favorable patient-reported outcomes, and no complications. This augmentation option has the potential to be safe and effective for improving rotator cuff repair healing rates.Level IV, retrospective case series.

    View details for DOI 10.1002/arj.70379

    View details for Web of Science ID 001793081600001

    View details for PubMedID 42295852

  • Editorial Commentary: Periportal Capsulotomy Is the Mountain Worth Climbing in Hip Arthroscopy. Arthroscopy : the journal of arthroscopic & related surgery : official publication of the Arthroscopy Association of North America and the International Arthroscopy Association Tummala, S. V., Safran, M. R. 2026

    Abstract

    Optimal management of the capsule in hip arthroscopy continues to evolve. Historically, periportal capsulotomy has been considered the more difficult and time-consuming approach because of its limited visualization and the perceived learning curve. However, as our understanding of the importance of capsular integrity has grown, so has our prioritization of preserving its stabilizing function to prevent iatrogenic instability. Periportal capsulotomy techniques embody this shift by limiting capsular disruption while still allowing adequate visualization. Recent literature challenges long-held assumptions and demonstrates that periportal capsulotomy can lead to shorter operative times and faster recovery. When performed thoughtfully, the efficiency of periportal capsulotomy may be driven by avoiding the need for an extensive closure often required after larger capsulotomies. Periportal capsulotomy may not be the easiest technique to learn, but in the right hands it can be the more efficient and biologically respectful approach. It may be the mountain worth climbing in hip arthroscopy.

    View details for DOI 10.1002/arj.70100

    View details for PubMedID 41914663

  • Preoperative Knee Bone Marrow Edema Is Associated With Poor Clinical Outcomes Following Posterior Medial Meniscal Root Repair ARTHROSCOPY-THE JOURNAL OF ARTHROSCOPIC AND RELATED SURGERY Hiredesai, A. N., Tummala, S. V., Brinkman, J. C., Koschmeder, K. T., Economopoulos, K. J. 2026; 42 (3): 639-646

    Abstract

    To determine if preoperative femoral or tibial bone marrow edema (BME) is indicative of higher rates of re-tear and conversion to total knee arthroplasty (TKA) after posterior medial meniscal root tear repair, and, secondarily, whether preoperative BME impacted patient-reported outcome measures and rates of infection and arthrofibrosis.Patients that underwent posterior medial meniscal root tear repair between 2013 and 2021 with a 2-year minimum follow-up were retrospectively analyzed. Primary outcome measures included re-tears and TKA conversion. Secondary outcomes included International Knee Documentation Committee (IKDC) score and Lysholm score, infection, and arthrofibrosis. Cohort-specific minimally clinically important difference and Patient Acceptable Symptomatic Scale rates were calculated. Two-tailed t-tests, Wilcoxon rank-sum tests, and Fisher's exact tests were used where appropriate.The study population consisted of 97 knees (74 without BME [NBME], 23 with BME) with average follow-up of 38.9 months (24-68). Preoperatively, the NBME group had higher IKDC scores (P = .008). Postoperatively, the NBME group had higher IKDC scores at 6 months, 1 year, and 2 years (84.5 [6.0] vs 68.5 [11.0]) (P = .041, <.001, <.001). IKDC minimally clinically important difference rates were not significantly different between groups at all follow-ups. Patient Acceptable Symptomatic Scale rates were higher for the NBME group at 1-year and final follow-up (100.0% vs 60.9%) (P < .001 for both). Lysholm scores were higher for the NBME group at 1-year and final follow-up (84.0 [5.6] vs 74.6 [12.8]) (P = .019 and .008, respectively). Re-tear occurred in 17.4% of the BME group and 0% of the NBME group (P = .003). TKA conversion rates were 21.7% in the BME group and 2.7% in the NBME group (P = .008). There was no difference in arthrofibrosis or infection rates.Preoperative BME in patients undergoing posterior medial meniscal root tear repair is associated with higher rates of recurrent meniscal root tearing and conversion to TKA in addition to lower subjective IKDC and Lysholm scores compared to patients without preoperative BME.Level III, retrospective prognostic case control series.

    View details for DOI 10.1002/arj.70081

    View details for Web of Science ID 001714123800001

    View details for PubMedID 41838458

  • Characterization of quadriceps muscle injuries in National Basketball Association athletes and effects on player performance following injury BMC SPORTS SCIENCE MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION Parmar, R. P., Tummala, S. V., Morikawa, L., Buckner-Petty, S., Chhabra, A. 2026; 18 (1)

    Abstract

    BACKGROUND: In basketball, quadriceps strains and contusions are common due to the muscle’s role in knee extension and hip flexion, with the rectus femoris most prone to injury because it crosses both joints, making it vulnerable to eccentric loading. The purpose of this study was to describe the epidemiology of quadriceps injuries in National Basketball Association (NBA) players, assess changes in player performance statistics after injury, and to determine factors that were associated with a greater or equal player efficiency rating (PER) and usage percentage (USG%) 1 year and 2 years after a quadriceps injury. METHODS: Quadriceps muscle injury data from the 2015 to 2020 NBA seasons were extracted using a publicly available database. Injury characteristics and player demographics were evaluated with descriptive statistics. PER, USG%, points per game (PPG), and minutes per game (MPG) were calculated for the season prior, 1 season after, and 2 seasons after injury. A Poisson logistic regression analysis was performed to identify risk factors associated with greater or equal PER and USG% at 1 year and 2 years after injury. RESULTS: A total of 116 quadriceps muscle injuries were sustained among 89 NBA players. Contusion was the most common injury type, and the majority of injuries resulted in less than ten games missed. PER at 1 year after injury (15.8; P = 0.015) was significantly lower than baseline PER (16.5), but recovered at 2 years post-injury (16.8; P = 0.166). Older age was associated with a relative risk of having a decreased USG% (relative risk [RR] 0.83; 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.76–0.90) and a decreased PER (RR 0.75; 95% CI 0.64–0.88) at 1 year after injury, but these associations were not significant at 2 years after injury (P = 0.084 and P = 0.431, respectively). CONCLUSION: Contusions are the most common quadriceps muscle injury sustained by NBA players. Older age may be associated with decreased usage and efficiency one year after injury. NBA players are likely to return to baseline PER and USG% statistics at two years post injury.

    View details for DOI 10.1186/s13102-026-01595-y

    View details for Web of Science ID 001754695700001

    View details for PubMedID 41709337

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC13134158

  • Incidence, Risk Factors, and Reasons for Emergency Department Utilization 90 Days After Achilles Tendon Repair ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Holle, A. M., Lin, E., Driggs, A., Tummala, S. V., Patel, K. 2026; 14 (2)
  • Chewing tobacco use is associated with increased perioperative complications after arthroscopic rotator cuff repair. Journal of shoulder and elbow surgery Khnanisho, M. E., Holle, A. M., Tummala, S. V., Brinkman, J. C., Hattrup, S. J., Tokish, J. M. 2026; 35 (1): 186-192

    Abstract

    Arthroscopic rotator cuff repair (RCR) is a common and effective treatment used to treat rotator cuff tears. Cigarette smoking is a known modifiable risk factor for poor outcomes after RCR. However, the relationship between chewing tobacco and outcomes after RCR has not been established in the literature. The purpose of this study was to assess the incidence of perioperative/postoperative complications and reoperation rate among patients who use chewing tobacco and undergo RCR.A comparative study was conducted using a large national insurance database. Patients who underwent RCR with at least 2 years of follow-up data were included. Smokeless tobacco and cigarette users were identified by patients who had the International Classification of Disease (ICD) code ICD-10-D-F17220 and ICD-10-D-F17210, respectively. Smokeless tobacco users and cigarette smokers were matched to nonuser controls based on demographic variables and comorbidities. Smokeless tobacco users were also matched to cigarette smokers. There were no differences in age, sex, and Elixhauser Comorbidity Index between groups. Postoperative complications within 90 days and reoperations within 2 years were compared between groups. A Bonferroni correction was applied, and a P value of < .006 was used as the cutoff for statistical significance.Within 90 days after RCR, chewing tobacco users had an increased risk of surgical site infection (0.8% vs. 0.3%; odds ratio [OR]: 3.75), venous thromboembolism (1.3% vs. 0.4%; OR: 4.09), pneumonia (2.7% vs. 0.7%; OR: 4.76), acute kidney injury (2.9% vs. 0.7%; OR: 6.84), myocardial infarction (1.1% vs. 0.2%; OR: 6.68), and emergency department utilization (19.3% vs. 8.3%; OR: 3.11) compared with nonuser controls. When compared with cigarette smokers, chewing tobacco users had an increased risk of infection (0.9% vs. 0.3%; OR: 3.25), venous thromboembolism (1.5% vs. 0.7%; OR: 3.08), pneumonia (2.9% vs. 1.2%; OR: 2.97), acute kidney injury (3.3% vs. 0.9%; OR: 4.76), myocardial infarction (1.0% vs. 0.4%; OR: 2.75), and emergency department utilization (20.2% vs. 14.9%; OR: 1.97) within 90 days. Chewing tobacco use was not associated with an increased risk of receiving an ipsilateral total shoulder arthroplasty compared with nonuser controls within 2 years. There were no significant differences in subsequent reoperations between chewing tobacco users and cigarette smokers within 2 years.Chewing tobacco use is associated with increased risk of medical complications and emergency department utilization after an RCR compared with nonuser controls and cigarette users. This study demonstrates the importance of preoperative screening for chewing tobacco in patients undergoing RCR.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.jse.2025.05.017

    View details for PubMedID 40581083

  • Hip Microinstability Soft Tissue Considerations Operative Hip Arthroscopy Safran, M. R., Tummala, S. V. 2026; 4
  • Age, Workload, and Usage Rate: Risk Factors Associated With Knee Injuries in Women's National Basketball Association Athletes ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Menon, S., Sai, S., Traversone, J., Lin, E., Tummala, S. V., Chhabra, A. 2026; 14 (1): 23259671251405404

    Abstract

    Knee injuries are among the most common injuries in female basketball players. Despite the growing popularity of professional women's basketball, particularly the Women's National Basketball Association (WNBA), there are limited recent data evaluating the incidence of and risk factors for knee injuries in WNBA athletes.Older age, minutes played per game, number of games played, and player usage rate would be significantly associated with having a knee injury in WNBA players from the 2017 to 2022 seasons.Descriptive epidemiology study.Publicly available data on the injury history and player records of active WNBA players between the 2017 and 2022 seasons were reviewed to identify players with a knee injury resulting in ≥1 games missed. The primary outcome was the incidence of knee injuries reported per 1000 minutes-exposures (MEs). Player demographics, statistics, and injury characteristics were recorded. Secondary analysis was conducted using bivariate and multivariable logistic regression to investigate risk factors associated with having a knee injury.A total of 87 players (10.8% of all players) sustained a combined 104 knee injuries between the 2017 and 2022 seasons, indicating a rate of 6.03 knee injuries per 1000 MEs. Accounting for potential confounders, having a knee injury was significantly associated with older age (OR, 1.11; 95% CI, 1.05-1.18; P = .0002) and higher usage rate (OR, 1.06; 95% CI, 1.02-1.11; P = .02).This study showed that knee injuries occurred in 10.8% of players, with an overall rate of 6.03 injuries per 1000 MEs. The most significant risk factors associated with having a knee injury in WNBA athletes were older age and higher player usage rate. Implementing targeted load management strategies for players with higher usage rates or advanced age may help reduce the incidence of knee injuries among female basketball athletes.

    View details for DOI 10.1177/23259671251405404

    View details for Web of Science ID 001662363500001

    View details for PubMedID 41552620

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC12811573

  • Regional Variation in Carpal Tunnel Release Utilization, Reimbursement, Practice Styles, and Patient Populations: A Temporal Analysis. Orthopedics Gill, V. S., Holle, A. M., Lin, E., Tummala, S. V., Haglin, J. M., Renfree, K. J. 2025; 48 (1): e45-e51

    Abstract

    The purpose of this study was to evaluate changes in open carpal tunnel release (OCTR) and endoscopic carpal tunnel release (ECTR) utilization, reimbursement, and patient demographics in the Medicare population from 2013 to 2021 at national and regional levels.The Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners database from 2013 to 2021 was queried to extract all instances of OCTR and ECTR. Utilization per 10,000 beneficiaries, inflation-adjusted reimbursement, and patient characteristics were extracted for OCTR and ECTR each year. Data were stratified by region based on US Census guidelines. Kruskal-Wallis tests and multivariable linear regressions were performed.From 2013 to 2021, national utilization per 10,000 beneficiaries increased by 6% for OCTR and by 50% for ECTR. In 2021, the Midwest had the greatest utilization of OCTR (29 of 10,000) and the lowest utilization of ECTR (7 of 10,000). Inflation-adjusted reimbursement declined for both OCTR and ECTR during the study period (10.3% and 11.8%, respectively), with the South having the lowest reimbursement for both procedures. The severity of patient comorbidity profiles and dual Medicare-Medicaid enrollees decreased for both procedures as well.Both OCTR and ECTR utilization have increased, while inflation-adjusted reimbursement has decreased. Patient populations encompassed fewer dual Medicare-Medicaid enrollees, indicating surgeons may be more selective in operative indications. These findings should be addressed to ensure the economic sustainability of carpal tunnel release procedures and equitable access to quality hand care for all patients with Medicare. [Orthopedics. 2025;48(1):e45-e51.].

    View details for DOI 10.3928/01477447-20241127-02

    View details for PubMedID 39622071

  • Diagnostic Arthroscopy for Identifying Patellofemoral Chondral Lesions Missed by MRI in Pediatric Patients Undergoing MPFLR ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Parmar, R. P., Keane, A., Tummala, S. V., Lin, E., Vij, N., Menzer, H., Vaughn, J. 2025; 13 (11): 23259671251389130

    Abstract

    Patellofemoral dislocations are often associated with chondral injuries. In adults, diagnostic arthroscopy (DA) has identified chondral injuries in up to one-third of cases where magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) was negative. However, the value of DA in detecting cartilage injuries in pediatric patients undergoing medial patellofemoral ligament reconstruction (MPFLR) has not been well studied.To evaluate the utility of DA in diagnosing cartilaginous injuries in pediatric patients undergoing MPFLR with negative preoperative MRI findings and to compare postoperative outcomes between patients with and without chondral injury findings on DA.Cohort study (diagnosis); Level of evidence, 3.A retrospective review was conducted on patients aged 0 to 18 years who underwent combined MPFLR and DA procedures from 2015 to 2023 at a single institution. The exclusion criteria were as follows: revision MPFLR; tibial tubercle osteotomy; multiligament reconstructions; and previous meniscal injury. MRI and DA reports were reviewed for chondral findings. Patients were classified into 3 groups: +MRI/+DA, -MRI/+DA, and -MRI/-DA. Subgroup analysis was performed within the -MRI/+DA group to compare outcomes in the immediate postoperative recovery period between those who underwent a chondroplasty versus those who did not.Of the 155 patients included, follow-up averaged 7.8 months (median, 5 months [range, 0-41 months]). Among 89 patients with negative MRI findings, 39 (43.8%) had chondral injuries detected on DA. Targeted treatment was performed in 22 (56.4%) of these patients, a lower rate than in those with positive MRI findings (80.3%; P = .02). No significant differences were observed in knee flexion at 2 weeks postoperatively: +MRI/+DA (77.9°± 23°), -MRI/+DA (66.5°± 30.2°), and -MRI/-DA (73.3°± 30°) (P = .14). Similarly, no significant differences were found at 12 weeks: +MRI/+DA (135.3°± 13°), -MRI/+DA (127.8°± 21°), and -MRI/-DA (134.1°± 13.4°) (P = .10). Range of motion and complication rates were comparable across all groups (P > .05). A subgroup analysis in the -MRI/+DA cohort comparing patients who underwent an arthroscopic procedure (n = 22) with those who did not (n = 17) showed no significant differences in range of motion or complication rates (P > .05).Diagnostic arthroscopy detected cartilaginous injuries in 43.8% of pediatric patients with negative preoperative MRI undergoing MPFLR. This highlights the diagnostic value of DA in identifying injuries that would otherwise remain undetected.

    View details for DOI 10.1177/23259671251389130

    View details for Web of Science ID 001616356800001

    View details for PubMedID 41244228

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC12618834

  • Lateral Extra-Articular Tenodesis With Iliotibial Band in Anterior Cruciate Ligament Autograft Reconstruction for Female Soccer Athletes With Generalized Ligamentous Laxity Yields Graft Failure and Return-to-Sport Rates Comparable With Athletes Without Generalized Laxity. Arthroscopy : the journal of arthroscopic & related surgery : official publication of the Arthroscopy Association of North America and the International Arthroscopy Association Parmar, R., Tummala, S. V., Brinkman, J. C., Economopoulos, K. J. 2025; 41 (10): 4136-4144

    Abstract

    To evaluate the effectiveness of adding lateral extra-articular tenodesis (LET) to primary anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR) in competitive female soccer athletes with greater preoperative generalized ligamentous laxity.A retrospective review of female high school and collegiate soccer players who underwent primary ACLR from 2013 to 2021, with a minimum of 2 years of follow-up, was conducted. Participants were divided into 2 groups: those who received ACLR alone and those who received ACLR with LET. Generalized ligamentous laxity was defined as a Beighton score ≥4 and was not considered an indication for LET. Anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) autografts included the quadriceps, bone-patellar tendon-bone, and hamstrings in both groups. Patient demographics and physical examination findings, including pivot shift results, were collected. Positive pivot-shift refers to a grade ≥2. Patient outcomes included graft failure (defined as ACL retear), International Knee Documentation Committee score, Lysholm score, return to sport, and complications. Independent t tests, χ2 tests, and Mann-Whitney U tests were conducted to compare outcomes between the 2 groups. Minimally clinical important difference was calculated from preoperative to final follow-up.A total of 133 female soccer players who underwent ACLR met inclusion criteria, including 43 patients that received an ACLR + LET and 90 patients who underwent isolated ACLR. Average follow-up was 39.0 and 36.1 months in the LET group and the control group, respectively. Patients who underwent LET had a greater generalized ligamentous laxity rate (48.8% vs 18.9%; P < .001) and greater median Beighton score (3.0 vs 1.0; P < .001) than those without LET. There was a similar rate of graft failure in patients who underwent LET compared with the control group (4.7% vs 3.0%; P = .658). On the basis of minimally clinical important difference thresholds, there were no clinically relevant differences in International Knee Documentation Committee or Lysholm scores noted between the 2 groups. Return-to-sport rates also were comparable between the LET and control cohorts (90.7% vs 85.6%; P = .807).The addition of LET during ACLR in female soccer players with preoperative generalized ligamentous laxity yields graft retear and return-to-sport rates comparable with those of athletes without ligamentous laxity.Level III, retrospective comparative study.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.arthro.2025.03.045

    View details for PubMedID 40180134

  • Chronic nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug use is associated with increased risk of distal biceps tendon injury JSES INTERNATIONAL Hiredesai, A. N., V. Tummala, S., Holle, A. M., Koschmeder, K. T., Lin, E., Hoffer, A. J., Economopoulos, K. J. 2025; 9 (5): 1833-1839
  • Younger Age, Female Sex, Low Income, and Poor Mental Health Are Patient-Perceived Risk Factors for Poor Access to Care for Rotator Cuff Tears. Arthroscopy, sports medicine, and rehabilitation Holle, A. M., Boddu, S. P., Gill, V. S., Brinkman, J. C., Tummala, S. V., Verhey, J. T., Tokish, J. M. 2025; 7 (4): 101167

    Abstract

    To evaluate which patient factors are associated with specific metrics of poor access to care in patients with a rotator cuff tear (RCT).The All of Us Database was utilized to form a cohort of patients with RCT between May 2018 and May 2023. Patients with a diagnosis of RCT using Systematized Nomenclature of Medicine clinical terms were included. The association of RCT diagnosis and patient-specific factors on self-reported outcomes of "delayed care," "could not afford care," "skipped medication," and "have not seen provider in more than 1 year" were analyzed. Statistical tests performed were univariate regression and multivariable logistic regression.In total, 4,265 patients with RCT who completed the access to care survey were included. In the RCT cohort, 26.7% reported delayed care, 24.9% reported an inability to afford care, 12.1% reported skipped medications, and 1.7% reported not seeing a provider in more than 1 year. Multivariable analysis of patient treatment and demographic features revealed younger age, female sex, lower income, poor physical health, and poor mental health to be strongly associated with higher reported rates of delayed care, inability to afford care, and skipped medications. History of rotator cuff repair, marital status, and sexual orientation were not associated with reported poor access to care.A quarter of patients with rotator cuff tears report delays in overall medical care and inability to afford care. Among patients diagnosed with RCT, patients of younger age, female sex, low income, and poor physical and mental health have higher odds of decreased access to health care.Health care disparities and access to care are topics that should be investigated to reduce them.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.asmr.2025.101167

    View details for PubMedID 40980249

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC12447153

  • Editorial Commentary: Are we checking our bias in patients with fibromyalgia that need hip arthroscopy? Arthroscopy : the journal of arthroscopic & related surgery : official publication of the Arthroscopy Association of North America and the International Arthroscopy Association Tummala, S. V., Economopolous, K. J. 2025

    Abstract

    Like all diagnoses and co-morbidities, patients with hip pain should be managed with individualized treatment plans. Patients with fibromyalgia undergoing hip arthroscopy are no different. Even if their absolute scores remain lower than those without fibromyalgia, these patients can achieve clinically meaningful improvements in patient-reported outcomes after treatment of femoroacetabular impingement. As orthopedic providers we should be aware of potential bias against patients with chronic musculoskeletal pain and critically evaluate the literature that supports clinically relevant improvement after surgical intervention. Fibromyalgia should not be viewed as a condition that excludes or increases the threshold for hip arthroscopy, but rather as a factor requiring nuanced, multidisciplinary perioperative care and realistic goal-setting.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.arthro.2025.06.034

    View details for PubMedID 40617454

  • Diagnostic Thresholds of Synovial Markers for Acute Periprosthetic Joint Infection: One Size Does Not Fit All. The Journal of arthroplasty Tarabichi, S., Verhey, J. T., Lizcano, J. D., Abe, E. A., Cancio-Bello, A., Tummala, S. V., Deckey, D. G., Jennings, J. M., Parvizi, J., Courtney, P. M., Spangehl, M. J., Bingham, J. S. 2025; 40 (7S1): S296-S302

    Abstract

    The diagnosis of periprosthetic joint infection (PJI), particularly during the early postoperative period, remains challenging. The purpose of this multicenter study was to assess the utility of synovial white blood cell (WBC) count and polymorphonuclear leukocyte percentage (PMN%) in the diagnosis of acute PJI at different time intervals after primary total joint arthroplasty (TJA).This retrospective study identified 225 patients who underwent a joint aspiration within 90 days of their primary TJA at three institutions. A PJI was defined as revision TJA for infection within 7 days of joint aspiration with two positive cultures isolating the same organism. Patients were considered aseptic if they had no reoperation for up to 1 year after arthrocentesis. Receiver operator characteristic curves were used to assess the utility of WBC count and PMN% in the diagnosis of acute PJI at zero to 15, 15 to 45, and 45 to 90 days. Youden's index was used to identify the optimal cutoffs at each time interval. A pairwise comparison was performed to compare the area under the curve (AUC) of the two markers. There were 214 patients included. Of these, 81 (37.9%) were infected and 133 (62.1%) were aseptic.The optimal cutoff at zero to 15 days was 21,003 cells/μL for WBC count (AUC 0.937, sensitivity 88.0%, specificity 100%) and 92.0% for PMN% (AUC 0.638, sensitivity 56.0%, specificity 68.4%). Although the diagnostic threshold for WBC count decreased to 5,111 cells/μL at 15 to 45 days and to 2,503 cells/μL at 45 to 90 days, the cutoffs for PMN% did not downtrend in the same fashion (80% at 15 to 45 days; 86% at 45 to 90 days). Using pairwise comparison, the AUC for WBC count was higher than that of PMN% at 0 to 15 days (P = 0.002); however, there was no difference in AUCs at either 15 to 45 days (P = 0.438) or 45 to 90 days (P = 0.826).Based on our findings, it appears that there may be a role for diagnostic thresholds for the identification of acute PJI that are specific to the timing of joint aspiration after primary TJA.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.arth.2025.02.064

    View details for PubMedID 40023460

  • Prescription Testosterone Is Associated With an Increased Risk of Anterior Cruciate Ligament Injury ARTHROSCOPY-THE JOURNAL OF ARTHROSCOPIC AND RELATED SURGERY Brinkman, J. C., Holle, A. M., Paul, B. R., Payne, C. S., V. Tummala, S., Haglin, J. M., Chhabra, A. 2025; 41 (7): 2440-2445.e1

    Abstract

    To characterize the relationship between testosterone replacement therapy (TRT) and anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injuries.A retrospective cohort study using a large insurance database was conducted. Patients who were prescribed TRT for at least 3 months were matched with controls who were not prescribed TRT. Rates of ACL tears were compared between the cohorts. Multiple subgroups were created based on age (<25, 25-35, 36-45, 46-55, 56-65, and 65+ years). Multivariable logistic regressions were performed to determine the association of TRT with ACL tears while accounting for demographic variables and comorbidities.After matching, there were 160,839 patients in both the TRT cohort and the control cohort. The incidence of ACL injuries was 17.8 per 10,000 person-years (95% confidence interval [CI]: 16.4-19.2) for patients who were prescribed TRT and 4.9 per 10,000 person-years (95% CI: 4.1-5.7) for controls (P < .001). Within 2 years of filling a testosterone prescription for at least 3 months, 572 (0.35%) patients experienced an ACL injury compared to only 157 (0.10%) controls during the same follow-up period (odds ratio: 2.77; 95% CI: 2.26-3.42, P < .001). When stratified by age, all groups except the <25 years of age group demonstrated a significantly higher rate of ACL tears (odds ratio 3.91-12.3, P < .001-.009). When separated by sex, males on TRT were 3.13 (95% CI: 2.50-3.93, P < .001) times more likely while females on TRT were 1.94 (95% CI: 1.13-3.41, P = .018) times more likely to experience an ACL injury compared to controls.This study found that patients prescribed at least 3 months of TRT had a significantly higher incidence of ACL injuries compared to controls within a 2-year follow-up period.Level III, retrospective comparative study.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.arthro.2024.10.032

    View details for Web of Science ID 001519123300010

    View details for PubMedID 39510204

  • Unequal Access and Evolving Priorities in US Uveitis Clinical Trials: A 23-year Analysis of Regional, Institutional, and Anatomic trends EYE Shah, J., Pathuri, S., Wilkins, C. S., Parsons, A. D., Acar, I., Safaei, E., Tummala, S. V. 2025; 39 (10): 2104-2105

    View details for DOI 10.1038/s41433-025-03854-7

    View details for Web of Science ID 001489757100001

    View details for PubMedID 40379811

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC12209447

  • Long-term nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug use is associated with rotator cuff tears in adult patients JSES INTERNATIONAL Tummala, S., Parmar, R. P., Holle, A., Brinkman, J. C., Hassebrock, J. D., Tokish, J. M. 2025; 9 (3): 666-671

    Abstract

    To determine if long-term nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) is associated with rotator cuff tears (RCTs) in an adult population.A retrospective study using a national database was performed. All patients with a diagnosis of long-term NSAID use with active records for at least 1 year or 2 years were identified. These patients were matched 1:1 to controls without NSAID use based on age, gender, and Charlson comorbidity index. Rates of new rotator cuff tendon tears were compared. Subgroup analyses in the following age ranges for each sex were done: 35-45, 46-55, 56-65, and 66-75.Out of 499,240 patients with chronic NSAID use, 10,180 patients sustained a RCT compared to 7471 of the control patients (2.04% vs. 1.50%, respectively; odds ratio [OR]: 1.18; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.14-1.21; P < .001). Male NSAID users in the 46-55 age range had higher rates of RCTs compared to matched control patients (OR: 1.41; 95% CI: 1.30-1.52; P < .001). Female NSAID users in the 46 to 55 age range had higher rates of RCTs compared to matched control patients (OR: 1.40; 95% CI: 1.31-1.49; P < .001). Comparable results were seen in the 56-65 age range for both males and females. Furthermore, chronic NSAID users (n = 1888; 18.5%) underwent rotator cuff repair at higher rates compared to controls (n = 1223; 16.4%; P = .01).Long-term NSAID use is associated with an increased incidence of rotator cuff tendon tears at the 1- and 2-year follow-up periods in adult patients, particularly those in the 46-55 age range.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.jseint.2024.11.021

    View details for Web of Science ID 001634915300011

    View details for PubMedID 40486780

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC12145042

  • Outcomes of Multiply Revised ACL Reconstruction with Quadriceps Tendon Autograft plus Lateral Extra-articular Tenodesis in Competitive Athletes ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Tummala, S. V., Brinkman, J. C., Parmar, R., Haglin, J. M., Hoffer, A. J., Economopoulos, K. J. 2025; 13 (5): 23259671251337478

    Abstract

    The number of multiply revised anterior cruciate ligament reconstructions (rrACLRs) performed each year continues to increase. The most reliable graft type and surgical technique in the young, active patient remains to be determined.To determine the outcomes of rrACLR using quadriceps tendon (QT) autograft with lateral extra-articular tenodesis (LET).Case series; Level of evidence, 4.A retrospective review was performed of all competitive athletes undergoing rrACLR with QT autograft and LET at a single institution with a minimum follow-up of 2 years. Patient demographics, physical examination, and radiological findings, and previous surgical details were documented. Patient outcomes were noted, including the International Knee Documentation Committee (IKDC) and Lysholm scores, ability to return to sport and return at the same level of play, retear rate, and other complications.A total of 19 rrACLRs were performed and met inclusion criteria in the 10-year study period. All participants were high school, collegiate, or professional athletes with a mean age of 22 years, and 63.2% were female. The mean follow-up was 42.3 months, and IKDC scores increased from 51.6 preoperatively to 74.7 at the final follow-up (P < .001). Likewise, the Lysholm score increased significantly from a preoperative value of 53.6 to 76.8 at the final follow-up (P < .001). Return to play was possible in 52.6% of the patients at a mean of 11.5 months, with 31.6% returning to the same or higher level of play. One (5.3%) patient experienced a recurrent ACL tear, and 2 (10.5%) experienced a contralateral tear. Arthrofibrosis requiring surgical intervention occurred in 26.3% of the athletes.Short- to midterm results demonstrated that competitive athletes who received an rrACLR using a QT autograft with LET had statistically significant improvements in both IKDC and Lysholm scores, with more than half of patients being able to return to sport and nearly a third returning at the same or higher level of play. In the setting of a third ACL reconstruction, quadriceps tendon autograft with LET is a reasonable option even in high-risk patients.

    View details for DOI 10.1177/23259671251337478

    View details for Web of Science ID 001489845400001

    View details for PubMedID 40386643

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC12084710

  • Low Income, Younger Age, Female Sex, and Poor Mental Health Are Risk Factors for Diminished Access to Care Among Patients With Meniscus Tears. Arthroscopy, sports medicine, and rehabilitation Barron, D. W., Gill, V. S., Boddu, S. P., Beckett, N. C., Tummala, S. V., Chhabra, A. 2025; 7 (2): 101064

    Abstract

    Purpose: To use the All of Us database to investigate barriers to health care access for patients with meniscus tears and to examine how specific demographic, socioeconomic, and health-related factors independently influence their health care utilization.Methods: The National Institutes of Health All of Us database was queried for patient data between March 2017 and March 2023 to form a cohort of patients with meniscal tears. Patients with meniscal tears were identified using Systematized Nomenclature of Medicine clinical terms. All patients with self-reported meniscus tears were included, with no exclusion criteria to ensure a diverse representation of underrepresented individuals. Patient responses to the "Healthcare Access and Utilization Survey" were analyzed across 4 domains: "delayed care," "could not afford care," "skipped medication," and "have not seen a provider in over one year."Results: In total, 5,671 survey respondents with meniscal tears were included for analysis from a population of 436,000 eligible records. Among them, 27.7% reported delayed care, 23.9% were unable to afford care, 11.8% skipped medication, and 2.0% had not seen a provider in over a year. Patients with annual incomes under $50,000 were more likely to delay care (odds ratio [OR], 1.41; P < .001), be unable to afford care (OR, 1.73; P < .001), or skip medications (OR, 1.79; P < .001). Younger age than the cohort mean of 65.4 years, female sex, and poor physical and mental health were associated with impaired access in at least 1 care domain.Conclusions: Over one-fourth of patients with a diagnosis of meniscus tear who responded to the All of Us "Healthcare Access and Utilization Survey" reported difficulties with access to care across 4 domains, with those of low income, younger age, female sex, and poor mental or physical health experiencing significant barriers to care.ClinicalRelevance: This research can inform strategies for equitable treatment of meniscal injuries by highlighting disparities in orthopaedic care access and utilization.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.asmr.2024.101064

    View details for PubMedID 40297065

  • Long-Term Preoperative Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Drug Use Does Not Impact Revision Rate After Repair of Rotator Cuff, Achilles, Distal Biceps, or Quadriceps Tendon. Arthroscopy, sports medicine, and rehabilitation Parmar, R., Tummala, S. V., Holle, A., Iturregui, J., Hoffer, A. J., Tokish, J. M. 2025; 7 (2): 101034

    Abstract

    Purpose: To determine whether long-term preoperative nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) use affected the revision rates after primary tendon repair for the following common sports medicine surgical procedures: rotator cuff repair (RCR), Achilles tendon repair (ATR), distal biceps repair (DBR), or quadriceps tendon repair (QTR).Methods: A retrospective comparative study using a national insurance database was performed. Patients who underwent major tendon repair, including RCR, ATR, DBR, or QTR, with at least 2-year follow-up were identified. Those who had a diagnosis of long-term NSAID use prior to the index operation were identified and matched 1:4 to controls without NSAID use based on age, sex, specific tendon repaired, and Elixhauser Comorbidity Index. The revision repair rates of the 2 groups were compared.Results: A total of 36,068 patients underwent major tendon repair. Of these, 7,246 (20%) met the long-term NSAID use criteria prior to tendon repair (NSAID users). After RCR, 3.2% of NSAID users (n= 190) and 2.6% of controls (n= 617) underwent revision surgery within 2 years (odds ratio [OR], 1.15; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.97-1.36; P= .10). After ATR, NSAID users had a revision rate of 3.9% (n= 24) versus 2.5% (n= 62) in the control cohort (OR, 1.47; 95% CI, 0.89-2.38; P= .12). After DBR, both NSAID users and controls had fewer than 11 revision cases (OR, 1.54; 95% CI, 0.49-4.16; P= .42). After QTR, the revision rate was 5.9% (n= 30) for NSAID users compared with 4.8% (n= 95) for the control group (OR, 1.22; 95% CI, 0.77-1.86; P= .38). None of the observed differences in revision rates between NSAID users and controls were significant.Conclusions: Patients with a diagnosis of and coding for long-term preoperative NSAID use do not have greater revision rates within 2 years of primary tendon repair than patients without this diagnosis.Level of Evidence: Level III, retrospective case-control study.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.asmr.2024.101034

    View details for PubMedID 40297086

  • Increased Musculoskeletal Injury Risk Without Impact on Statistical In-Game Performance Within 90 Days From Concussion Among Professional Basketball Athletes ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Parmar, R., Tummala, S. V., Morikawa, L., Haglin, J., Patel, K., Chhabra, A. 2025; 13 (3): 23259671251319507

    Abstract

    Concussions have previously been shown to have persistent neurological changes represented by altered reaction time and postural stability in high-level athletes. The effects of concussions on professional basketball players' performance and subsequent injuries during the 90 days after return to play (RTP) have not been investigated.the purpose of this study was to evaluate player statistical performance and risk of musculoskeletal (MSK) injury within 90 days of RTP from a diagnosed concussion. It was hypothesized that within the 90 days after RTP from a concussion, players would be at a greater risk for MSK injury with an associated decrease in player statistical performance.Descriptive epidemiology study.Concussions sustained by National Basketball Association (NBA) players between the 2015-2016 and 2021-2022 seasons, excluding the 2019-2020 season, were evaluated using a publicly available database. The database was queried to identify any MSK injury in the 90-day post-RTP period after a concussion, along with time loss after subsequent injury. Performance statistics were obtained from each player's preindex season and postindex season, as well as defined time points within the 90-day post-RTP period. Each concussed player was matched 1 to 1 with a nonconcussed control using position, win shares, player efficiency rating, and points per game. MSK injury incidence and player statistics in the concussion group were compared with controls using unpaired Student t tests.A total of 70 concussions were identified in 70 professional basketball players and included in this analysis. A total of 49 players sustained an MSK injury in the 90-day post-RTP period (70%). Compared with controls, the odds of sustaining an MSK injury in the concussed cohort were 11.3 times greater (95% CI, 5.04-25.2; P < .001). Games missed after subsequent MSK injury were similar between the concussed and control groups (P = .687). Comparisons over the 90-day post-RTP period did not reveal any significant changes in points per game, minutes per game, or true shooting percentage (P > .05). When compared with controls, no changes in performance statistics were significantly different (P > .05).Our analysis demonstrates that basketball players who sustain concussions are at a significantly increased risk for subsequent MSK injury within the 90-day post-RTP period but not player performance. Knowledge of this increased risk of MSK injury in concussed athletes can help guide concussion management for proper RTP and targeted rehabilitation in professional basketball players.

    View details for DOI 10.1177/23259671251319507

    View details for Web of Science ID 001437003200001

    View details for PubMedID 40052175

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC11881116

  • The Role of Isolated Lateral Extra-Articular Tenodesis in Managing Residual Pivot Shift After Primary Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction and a New Medial Meniscal Tear ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Hoffer, A. J., Brinkman, J. C., Tummala, S. V., Economopoulos, S. C., Economopoulos, K. J. 2025; 13 (2)
  • Association of Smokeless Tobacco Use With Perioperative Complications and Revision Surgery After Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction AMERICAN JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Holle, A. M., Tummala, S. V., Pejic, J., Van Schuyver, P. R., Chhabra, A., Economopoulos, K. J. 2025; 53 (2): 308-314

    Abstract

    Tobacco use is a known modifiable risk factor for postoperative complications and revision surgery after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR). Previous studies focus on tobacco as a broad categorization of traditional smoking, smokeless tobacco, and other forms of nicotine use. It is unclear if differences in the type of nicotine used lead to similar adverse outcomes after ACLR.To (1) assess the incidence of postoperative complications among ACLR patients who use smokeless tobacco and (2) compare these outcomes with those of patients who do not use tobacco and those who smoke tobacco.Cohort study; Level of evidence, 3.A retrospective cohort study utilizing the PearlDiver database was conducted. Patients undergoing primary ACLR with a minimum 2-year follow-up were included. Smokeless tobacco users (n = 898), cigarette smokers (n= 22,062), and non-tobacco users (n= 207,462) were matched based on patient variables and comorbidities. Postoperative complications within 90 days of surgery and subsequent knee surgery within 2 years were compared among groups. Multivariable logistic regressions were used to control for confounding variables.Compared with nonusers, smokeless tobacco users demonstrated an increased risk of pneumonia (odds ratio [OR], 3.36; 95% CI, 1.41-7.90), acute kidney injury (OR, 12.7; 95% CI, 3.77-52.8), and emergency department (ED) utilization (OR, 6.29; 95% CI, 3.70-10.9) within 90 days of the ACLR. Additionally, smokeless tobacco users had an increased risk of ACLR (OR, 4.75; 95% CI, 3.60-6.26) and meniscal surgery (OR, 2.89; 95% CI, 2.23-3.73) within 2 years. When compared with cigarette smokers, smokeless tobacco users showed an increased risk of pneumonia (OR, 3.25; 95% CI, 1.33-7.78), acute kidney injury (OR, 7.63; 95% CI, 2.72-22.5), and ED visits (OR, 1.55; 95% CI, 1.26-1.90) within 90 days and subsequent ACLR (OR, 4.81; 95% CI, 3.58-6.47) and meniscal surgery (OR, 3.23; 95% CI, 2.45-4.26) within 2 years.Smokeless tobacco use was associated with an increased risk of medical complications, ED utilization, and subsequent procedures compared with nonuser controls and traditional smokers. These findings highlight the importance of considering specific forms of tobacco use in preoperative screening for patients undergoing ACLR.

    View details for DOI 10.1177/03635465241303487

    View details for Web of Science ID 001389267300001

    View details for PubMedID 39754412

  • Association Between Autograft Choice and Psychological Readiness to Return to Sport After ACL Reconstruction ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Brinkman, J. C., Hassebrock, J. D., Tummala, S. V., Richman, E. H., Haglin, J. M., Makovicka, J. L., Poon, S. K., Economopoulos, K. J. 2025; 13 (1): 23259671241291926

    Abstract

    It has been demonstrated that an athlete's psychological readiness contributes to one's ability to successfully return to sport (RTS) after anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) reconstruction. However, the effect of graft choice on psychological readiness is not yet understood.The purpose of this study was to evaluate the association between graft choice and an athlete's psychological readiness to RTS. It was hypothesized that similar ACL-Return to Sport after Injury (ACL-RSI) scores would be achieved among patients who underwent ACL reconstruction with quadriceps autograft (QA), hamstring tendon autograft (HA), and bone-patellar tendon-bone (BTB) autograft.Cohort study; Level of evidence, 3.Patients who underwent primary ACL reconstruction at a single institution between January 2017 and December 2018 were placed into separate cohorts depending on graft type (HA, BTB, or QA; n = 30 patients in each group), and the ACL-RSI, International Knee Documentation Committee subjective form, and Lysholm scores were compared between the different graft cohorts at 6 months postoperatively, at RTS, and at 2 years postoperatively. Also, the rate of patients who achieved an ACL-RSI score of ≥65 (predictive of return to preinjury sport at 2 years postoperatively) was calculated, as was the RTS rate and time.The QA group demonstrated significantly higher ACL-RSI scores than both the HA and BTB groups at 6 months postoperatively (P < .0001) and RTS (P = .011). The QA group also had a higher rate of achieving ≥65 on ACL-RSI than the other groups at 6 months postoperatively (P = .002) and RTS (P = .024). There was no significant difference in the RTS rate between the 3 groups, although the QA group demonstrated a significantly quicker return (QA, 8.1 months; BTB, 9.6 months; HA, 10.5 months; P < .001).Athletes undergoing primary ACL reconstruction with QA achieved a higher mean ACL-RSI score and more often achieved a score of ≥65 at the 6-month and RTS time points compared with the HA and BTB groups. QA may afford an advantage over other grafts in terms of improved psychological readiness to RTS.

    View details for DOI 10.1177/23259671241291926

    View details for Web of Science ID 001408362100001

    View details for PubMedID 39877422

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC11773525

  • Smokeless tobacco use is associated with a lower risk of perioperative complications and revision surgery after anatomic and reverse total shoulder arthroplasty compared to cigarette smokers JSES Seminars in Arthroplasty Holle, A., Tummala, S. V., Pejic, J., Lin, E., Hattrup, S. J., Tokish, J. M. 2025
  • Reverse total shoulder arthroplasty is associated with decreased complication and reoperation rates compared to open reduction and internal fixation for three- and four-part proximal humerus fractures in adult patients JSES Seminars Tummala, S. V., Holle, A., Lai, C., Miller, B., Tokish, J. M. 2025
  • Regional differences in reimbursement, volume, and patient characteristics exist for rotator cuff repairs: a temporal analysis from 2013 to 2021 JOURNAL OF SHOULDER AND ELBOW SURGERY Gill, V. S., Tummala, S., Haglin, J. M., Boddu, S. P., Cancio-Bello, A. M., Tokish, J. M. 2025; 34 (1): 76-87

    Abstract

    Prior studies have demonstrated declining reimbursement and changing procedural utilization across multiple orthopedic subspecialties, yet a comprehensive examination of this has not been performed for rotator cuff repair (RCR), particularly at a geographic level. The purpose of this study was to evaluate changes in reimbursement, utilization, and patient populations for open and arthroscopic RCRs from 2013 to 2021 at a national and regional level.The Medicare Physician and Other Practitioners database from years 2013 to 2021 were queried to extract all episodes of open chronic RCR, open acute RCR, and arthroscopic RCR. Utilization was measured as procedural volume per 10,000 Medicare beneficiaries. Inflation-adjusted reimbursement, utilization, surgeon information, and patient characteristics were extracted for each procedure for each year. Data was stratified geographically based on US Census regions and rural-urban commuting codes. Kruskal-Wallis tests and linear regressions were performed to compare geographical areas.Between 2013 and 2021, arthroscopic RCR utilization increased by 9.4% (11.0/10,000-12.0/10,000), while open chronic RCR utilization decreased by 58.8% (2.0/10,000-0.8/10,000). During that time, average inflation-adjusted reimbursement declined by 10.0% and 11.3% for arthroscopic and open chronic RCR, respectively. The increase in utilization and decrease in reimbursement was greatest in the Midwest. In 2021, arthroscopic RCR utilization was 12.0/10,000, while average reimbursement was $846.87, nationally. Utilization was highest in the South (14.5/10,000) and lowest in the Northeast (8.1/10,000) (P < .001). Alternatively, reimbursement was highest in the Northeast ($904.60) and lowest in the South ($830.80) (P < .001). The proportion of patients who were male, Medicaid eligible, or non-White was highest in the West (P < .001). Patients in the West also had the fewest comorbidities. Increased patient comorbidities, when controlling patient demographics, were associated with lower reimbursement nationally and within the Northeast (P < .001).Geographical discrepancies in RCR utilization and reimbursement exist. The South consistently demonstrates the highest utilization of RCR, while also having the lowest reimbursement. Alternatively, the Northeast has the lowest utilization but the highest reimbursement. Increased patient population comorbidities were associated with reduced RCR reimbursement for surgeons in the Northeast, but not in other regions.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.jse.2024.03.034

    View details for Web of Science ID 001376610500001

    View details for PubMedID 38710363

  • Differences in Reimbursements, Procedural Volumes, and Patient Characteristics Based on Surgeon Gender in Total Hip Arthroplasty. The Journal of arthroplasty Gill, V. S., Tummala, S. V., Haglin, J. M., Sullivan, G., Spangehl, M. J., Bingham, J. S. 2024; 39 (12): 3009-3015

    Abstract

    Prior studies have suggested there may be differences in reimbursement and practice patterns by gender. The purpose of this study was to comprehensively evaluate differences in reimbursement, procedural volume, and patient characteristics in total hip arthroplasty (THA) between men and women surgeons from 2013 to 2021.The Medicare Physician and Other Practitioners database from 2013 to 2021 was queried. Inflation-adjusted reimbursement, procedural volume, surgeon information, and patient demographics were extracted for surgeons performing over 10 primary THAs each year. Wilcoxon, t-tests, and multivariate linear regressions were utilized to compare men and women surgeons.Only 1.4% of THAs billed to Medicare between 2013 and 2021 were billed by women surgeons. Men surgeons earned significantly greater reimbursement nationally in 2021 compared to women surgeons per THA ($1,018.56 versus $954.17, P = .03), but no difference was found when assessing each region separately. Reimbursement declined at similar rates for both men and women surgeons (-18.3 versus -19.8%, P = .38). An increase in the proportion of women surgeons performing THA between 2013 and 2021 was seen in all regions except the South. In 2021, the proportion of all THAs performed by women surgeons was highest in the West (3.5%) and lowest in the South (1.0%). Women surgeons had comparable patient populations in terms of age, race, comorbidity status, and Medicaid eligibility to their men counterparts, but performed significantly fewer services per beneficiary (5.6 versus 8.1, P < .001) and fewer unique services (51.1 versus 69.6, P < .001).Average reimbursement per THA has declined at a similar rate for men and women physicians between 2013 and 2021. Women's representation in THA surgery nationwide has nearly doubled between 2013 and 2021, with the greatest increase in the West. However, there are notable differences in billing practices between genders.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.arth.2024.05.036

    View details for PubMedID 38763482

  • Meniscectomy Reimbursement and Utilization Are Declining at Different Rates Across the United States ARTHROSCOPY-THE JOURNAL OF ARTHROSCOPIC AND RELATED SURGERY Gill, V. S., Haglin, J. M., Tummala, S., Iturregui, J., Economopoulos, K. J., Chhabra, A. 2024; 40 (11): 2717-2726

    Abstract

    To evaluate how arthroscopic meniscectomy utilization, reimbursement, physician billing practices, and patient populations have changed within the Medicare population from 2013 to 2021 at a national level and regional level.The Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners database was queried for all episodes of 2-compartment and single-compartment arthroscopic meniscectomy between 2013 and 2021. Utilization per 10,000 beneficiaries and average inflation-adjusted reimbursement were assessed. Physician practice styles, measured through changes in the services billed, and Medicare beneficiary demographic characteristics were extracted each year. The Kruskal-Wallis test was performed to compare regions.Between 2013 and 2021, two-compartment meniscectomy utilization per 10,000 Medicare beneficiaries declined by 54.9% and single-compartment meniscectomy utilization declined by 54.2%. Average reimbursement declined by 9.3% and 12.5% for 2-compartment meniscectomy and single-compartment meniscectomy, respectively. In 2021, the South had the highest utilization of both 2-compartment (3.8/10,000) and single-compartment (4.7/10,000) meniscectomies while having the lowest average reimbursement for 2-compartment meniscectomy ($383.02, P < .001). Nationally, the average number of beneficiaries per surgeon performing single-compartment meniscectomy declined by 3.8% whereas the average number of billable services performed per beneficiary increased by 46.6%. The comorbidity risk score of these patients decreased by 8.7%, with the West having the healthiest patients in 2021.Meniscectomy utilization and reimbursement have been declining nationally within the Medicare population. Surgeons in the South performed the most meniscectomies while having among the lowest reimbursement. The practice patterns of surgeons performing meniscectomies have been changing, with surgeons performing nearly 50% more total billable services per beneficiary while performing fewer unique billable services. Additionally, the patient population of surgeons who perform meniscectomy was healthier in 2021 than in 2013.This study highlights changes in meniscectomy utilization and reimbursement over time in the face of changing evidence of meniscectomy use in elderly patients and new Medicare legislature regarding reimbursement.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.arthro.2024.01.039

    View details for Web of Science ID 001347000800001

    View details for PubMedID 38336106

  • The Primary Risk Factors for Season-Ending Injuries in Professional Basketball Are Minutes Played Per Game and Later Season Games ARTHROSCOPY-THE JOURNAL OF ARTHROSCOPIC AND RELATED SURGERY Menon, S., Morikawa, L., Tummala, S., Buckner-Petty, S., Chhabra, A. 2024; 40 (9): 2468-2473

    Abstract

    To determine the incidence rates and associated risk factors of season-ending injuries (SEIs) in the National Basketball Association (NBA) from the 2015-20 seasons.Publicly available records of active NBA players between the 2015-16 and 2020-21 seasons were reviewed to identify players with an SEI. In this study, SEI was classified as any injury that resulted in failure to return at least 5 games before the end of the team's game schedule. Injury data from the 2019-20 NBA season, shortened because of the coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic, were omitted. The primary outcome was the incidence of SEIs reported per 1,000 game exposures (GEs). Player demographics, basketball statistics, injury characteristics, and timing of injury were recorded. Secondary analysis, including bivariate analysis and multivariate logistic regression, was performed to investigate factors associated with having an SEI.In total, 196 players (15.6% of all players) sustained a combined 238 SEIs between the 2015-16 and 2020-21 seasons, indicating a rate of 1.74 SEIs per 1,000 GEs. When characterized by body part, knee injuries were found to be the most frequent SEI, at a rate of 0.47 injuries per 1,000 GEs. Accounting for potential confounders, having an SEI was significantly associated with more minutes per game played (odds ratio, 1.06, 95% confidence interval, 0.99-1.01, P < .001).SEIs occurred in 15.6% of players in this study, with an overall rate of 1.74 SEIs per 1,000 GEs. The most significant risk factor associated with injury was minutes per game. SEI was more likely to occur in the third and fourth quartiles of the NBA season than in the first or second quartile.Level III, retrospective comparative prognostic investigation.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.arthro.2024.01.018

    View details for Web of Science ID 001340558400001

    View details for PubMedID 38311270

  • Trend Analysis of Industry-Sponsored Research Funding and Research Productivity in Orthopaedic Surgery Using the Open Payments Database CUREUS JOURNAL OF MEDICAL SCIENCE Parmar, R., Irwin, C., Tummala, S., Menzer, H. 2024; 16 (8)
  • Geographical Differences in Surgeon Reimbursement, Volume, and Patient Characteristics in Primary Total Hip Arthroplasty JOURNAL OF ARTHROPLASTY Gill, V. S., Tummala, S. V., Haglin, J. M., Sullivan, G., Spangehl, M. J., Bingham, J. S. 2024; 39 (9): 2179-2187

    Abstract

    The purpose of this study was to evaluate changes in regional and national variations in reimbursement to arthroplasty surgeons, procedural volumes, and patient populations for total hip arthroplasty (THA) from 2013 to 2021.The Medicare Physician and Other Practitioners database was queried for all billing episodes of primary THA for each year between 2013 and 2021. Inflation-adjusted surgeon reimbursement, procedural volume, physician address, and patient characteristics were extracted for each year. Data were stratified geographically based on the United States Census regions and rural-urban commuting codes. Kruskal-Wallis and multivariable regressions were utilized.Between 2013 and 2021, the overall THA volume and THAs per surgeon increased at the highest rate in the West (+48.2%, +20.2%). A decline in surgeon reimbursement was seen in all regions, most notably in the Midwest (-20.3%). Between 2013 and 2021, the average number of Medicare beneficiaries per surgeon declined by 12.6%, while the average number of services performed per beneficiary increased by 18.2%. In 2021, average surgeon reimbursement was the highest in the Northeast ($1,081.15) and the lowest in the Midwest ($988.03) (P < .001). Metropolitan and rural areas had greater reimbursement than micropolitan and small towns (P < .001). Patient age, race, sex, Medicaid eligibility, and comorbidity profiles differ between regions. Increased patient comorbidities, when controlling for patient characteristics, were associated with lower reimbursement in the Northeast and West (P < .01).Total hip arthroplasty (THA) volume and reimbursement differ between US regions, with the Midwest exhibiting the lowest increase in volume and greatest decline in reimbursement throughout the study period. Alternatively, the West had the greatest increase in THAs per surgeon. Patient comorbidity profiles differ between regions, and increased patient comorbidity is associated with decreased reimbursement in the Northeast and the West. This information is important for surgeons and policymakers as payment models regarding reimbursement for arthroplasty continue to evolve.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.arth.2024.03.041

    View details for Web of Science ID 001294913600001

    View details for PubMedID 38522798

  • Arthroscopic Technique for Headless Compression Screw Fixation of Large Bony Bankart Fractures in Anterior Shoulder Instability ARTHROSCOPY TECHNIQUES Hoffer, A. J., V. Tummala, S., Tokish, J. M. 2024; 13 (8): 103029

    Abstract

    A bony Bankart fracture is a common injury pattern in anterior shoulder instability. The fracture fragment size varies and the larger the fragment the more likely recurrent instability will occur. When a large bony Bankart fracture is present, surgical fixation is preferred. Both open and arthroscopic approaches exist with multiple fixation techniques including anterior-to-posterior screw fixation, suture anchor bridge fixation, and suture button fixation. Arthroscopic screw fixation is difficult, as the angle necessary to be parallel to the glenoid surface requires a far medial start point and places the nerve at risk. The use of a variable-pitch, headless compression screw placed from posterior to anterior avoids these risks. We describe an arthroscopic technique for glenoid fixation using a posterior-to-anterior, cannulated, variable-pitch headless compression screw for the treatment of an anterior BBF.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.eats.2024.103029

    View details for Web of Science ID 001293403700001

    View details for PubMedID 39233807

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC11369937

  • Regional Differences in Primary Total Knee Arthroplasty Utilization, Physician Reimbursement, and Patient Characteristics. Arthroplasty today Gill, V. S., Haglin, J. M., Tummala, S. V., Sullivan, G., Spangehl, M. J., Bingham, J. S. 2024; 28: 101454

    Abstract

    The primary purpose of this study was to evaluate how utilization, physician reimbursement, and patient populations have changed for primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA) from 2013 to 2021 at both a regional and national level within the Medicare population.The Medicare Physician and Other Practitioners database was queried for all episodes of primary TKA between years 2013 and 2021. TKA utilization per 10,000 beneficiaries, inflation-adjusted physician reimbursement per TKA, and patient demographics of each TKA surgeon were extracted each year. Data were stratified geographically, and Kruskal-Wallis tests were utilized.Between 2013 and 2021, TKA utilization per 10,000 beneficiaries increased at the greatest rate in the Northeast (+15.1%). In 2021, TKA utilization was highest in the Midwest (97.6/10,000; P < .001). The Midwest had the greatest decline in average physician reimbursement per TKA between 2013 and 2021 (-26.3%) and the lowest average reimbursement ($988.70, P < .001) in 2021. Alternatively, the Northeast had the smallest decline in average TKA reimbursement (-22.6%). Nationally, the average number of beneficiaries per TKA surgeon declined (-6.8%), while the average number of TKAs per surgeon (+5.7%) and average services per beneficiary (+24.3%) both increased. The average number of patient comorbidities and proportion of patients with dual Medicare-Medicaid eligibility decreased over time across all regions.This study demonstrates that TKA utilization is increasing and average physician reimbursement per TKA is declining at varying rates across the country, with the Northeast and Midwest most affected. These findings should be addressed in policy discussions to ensure equitable arthroplasty care.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.artd.2024.101454

    View details for PubMedID 39100412

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC11295465

  • Arthroscopy Patients in Medicare Population Became Sicker While Reimbursement Decreased From 2013 to 2020. Arthroscopy, sports medicine, and rehabilitation Haglin, J. M., Brinkman, J. C., Lin, E., Tummala, S. V., McQuivey, K. S., Patel, K. A., Chhabra, A. 2024; 6 (4): 100950

    Abstract

    Purpose: To assess surgeon reimbursement for common arthroscopic procedures, including arthroscopic meniscal debridement and arthroscopic rotator cuff repair, in patients with differing risk profiles within the Medicare population.Methods: A publicly available Medicare database was used to identify all cases of arthroscopic meniscal debridement and arthroscopic rotator cuff repair procedures billed to Medicare from 2013 to 2020. The surgeon reimbursement from Medicare was collected and adjusted for inflation. All procedure episodes were split into 2 cohorts; those with a hierarchical condition category (HCC) risk score ≥1.5, and those with patient HCC risk scores <1.5. Reimbursement rates were compared between groups.Results: From 2013 to 2020, a total of 624,077 meniscal debridement procedures and 567,794 arthroscopic rotator cuff repairs were billed to Medicare Part B. During this time, the mean adjusted surgeon reimbursement for arthroscopic rotator cuff repair decreased by 9.2% from 2013 to 2020. During the same time period, the adjusted mean surgeon reimbursement for arthroscopic both compartment meniscal debridement and single compartment meniscal debridement decreased by 7.9% and 9.9%, respectively. Throughout the study period, the mean HCC risk score increased from 1.19 in 2013 to 1.31 in 2020 (P < .001). Across all years in the study, the sicker cohort had a significantly greater rate of all comorbidities and a greater mean body mass index (P < .001 for all variables). The mean reimbursement across this cohort was lower for both rotator cuff repair (P= .037) and meniscal debridement procedures (P < .001) compared with the healthier cohort.Conclusions: This study demonstrates that from 2013 to 2020, inflation-adjusted surgeon reimbursement for arthroscopic rotator cuff repair and meniscal debridement decreased while patient complexity increased. Further, mean surgeon reimbursement was lower among patients with more complexity in comparison with their healthier counterparts for such procedures.Level of Evidence: Level III, retrospective cohort study.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.asmr.2024.100950

    View details for PubMedID 39421342

  • Athletes Continue to Show Functional Performance Deficits at Return to Sport After Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction: A Systematic Review. Arthroscopy : the journal of arthroscopic & related surgery : official publication of the Arthroscopy Association of North America and the International Arthroscopy Association Gill, V. S., Tummala, S. V., Han, W., Boddu, S. P., Verhey, J. T., Marks, L., Chhabra, A. 2024; 40 (8): 2309-2321.e2

    Abstract

    To systematically review the existing literature on the functional performance of athletes at the time of return-to-sport (RTS) clearance after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR).A systematic literature search of the MEDLINE, EMBASE, Scopus, and Web of Science databases was performed. The inclusion criteria were original research reports with study populations of athletes who had undergone ACLR and had undergone objective functional testing immediately after clearance to RTS. Functional testing was stratified by hop tests, strength tests, kinetic assessment, and kinematic assessment, and data were extracted from each study using a standardized template.Of the 937 unique studies identified, 46 met the inclusion criteria. The average time between ACLR and functional testing was 7.9 months among the included studies. In 10 of 17 studies, patients were found to have an average quadriceps strength limb symmetry index of less than 90%. However, only 2 of 12 studies found the average hop test limb symmetry index to be less than 90%. Kinematics included reduced knee flexion angle and increased trunk flexion on landing in ACLR patients compared with matched controls. On evaluation of kinetics, ACLR patients showed reduced peak vertical ground reaction force, lower peak knee extension and knee flexion moments, and altered energy absorption contribution compared with matched controls.This systematic review suggests that athletes show functional deficits at the time of RTS at an average of 7.9 months after ACLR. Traditional functional tests, such as strength and hop tests, are not able to accurately identify patients who continue to show deficits. The most common biomechanical deficits that persist after RTS clearance include diminished peak knee extension moment, decreased knee flexion angle, increased trunk flexion angle, reduced vertical ground reaction force, and increased hamstring central activation ratio during various functional gait and landing tasks.Level III, systematic review of Level I to III studies.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.arthro.2023.12.033

    View details for PubMedID 38220029

  • Functional Return-to-Sport Testing Demonstrates Inconsistency in Predicting Short-Term Outcomes Following Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction: A Systematic Review ARTHROSCOPY-THE JOURNAL OF ARTHROSCOPIC AND RELATED SURGERY Gill, V. S., Tummala, S. V., Sullivan, G., Han, W., Haglin, J. M., Marks, L., Tokish, J. M. 2024; 40 (7): 2135-2151.e2

    Abstract

    To systematically review the relationship between functional testing at the time of return to sport (RTS) and short-term outcomes, such as second anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) tear and return to a preinjury level of sport, among athletes who underwent anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR).A systematic literature search was performed in MEDLINE, EMBASE, Scopus, and Web of Science to identify studies examining athletes who underwent functional RTS testing and were followed for at least 12 months following ACLR. Studies were screened by 2 reviewers. A standardized template was used to extract information regarding study characteristics, ACLR information, functional test results, and risk factors associated with retear or reduced RTS.Of the 937 studies identified, 22 met the inclusion criteria. The average time between ACLR and RTS testing was 8.5 months. Single leg hop for distance performance had no association with retear risk in any study and no association with RTS rates in most studies. Quadriceps strength had conflicting results in relation to retear risk, whereas it had no relationship with RTS rates. Rates of reinjury and RTS were similar between patients who passed and did not pass combined hop and strength batteries. Asymmetric knee extension and hip moments, along with increased knee valgus and knee flexion angles, demonstrated increased risk of retear.Individual hop and strength tests that are often used in RTS protocols following ACLR may have limited and inconsistent value in predicting ACL reinjury and reduced RTS when used in isolation. Combined hop and strength test batteries also demonstrate low sensitivity and negative predictive value, highlighting conflicting evidence to suggest RTS testing algorithm superiority.Level IV, systematic review of Level I-IV studies.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.arthro.2023.12.032

    View details for Web of Science ID 001264239000001

    View details for PubMedID 38216071

  • Mental Health in Elite Athletes: A Systematic Review of Suicidal Behaviour as Compared to the General Population. Sports medicine (Auckland, N.Z.) Gill, V. S., Sullivan, G., Stearns, H., Tummala, S. V., Haglin, J. M., Economopoulos, K. J., Marks, L., Chauhan, M. 2024; 54 (6): 1-18

    Abstract

    Previous systematic reviews on mental health in athletes have found athletes to be at a potentially increased risk for mental health diagnoses compared to the public. Multiple cross-sectional studies have examined suicide behaviour within different athlete populations, but there is a need for a comprehensive review to synthesize and identify risk factors and epidemiology regarding suicide behaviour in the elite athlete population, especially as it compares to the general population.A systematic literature search was performed in MEDLINE, EMBASE, Scopus, and Web of Science from 1990 to January 2023. Inclusion criteria included original peer-reviewed research articles examining suicidal ideation, suicide attempt, or suicide completion within elite athlete populations. Exclusion criteria included athletes participating in high-school or Paralympic level sports, studies that did not report results regarding elite athletes and non-athletes separately, and non-peer reviewed work. All studies were screened for inclusion by two independent reviewers. The primary outcome variables extracted from included studies included rates, risk factors, and protective factors for suicide behaviour. The study quality and risk of bias was evaluated for each study using the Joanna-Briggs Institute (JBI) critical appraisal tools.Of the 875 unique studies identified, 22 studies, all of which were cross-sectional in nature, met the inclusion criteria. Seven studies evaluated previous athletes, 13 studies evaluated current athletes, and two studies included a combination of previous and current athletes. Seven studies involved varsity college athletes, nine involved professional athletes of various sports, and six focused on international or Olympic level athletes. The rate of suicidal ideation in professional athletes ranged from 6.9 to 18% across four studies, while the rate in collegiate athletes ranged from 3.7 to 6.5% across three studies. Ten studies compared athletes to the general population, the majority of which found athletes to be at reduced risk of suicidal ideation, suicide attempt, and suicide completion. Only one study found athletes to have increased rates of suicide compared to matched non-athletes. Risk factors for suicide behaviour identified across multiple studies included male sex, non-white race, older age, and depression. Player position, athletic level, sport played, and injuries showed trends of having limited effect on suicide behaviour risk.This review suggests that elite athletes generally demonstrate reduced risk of suicidal ideation, suicide attempt, and suicide completion compared to the general population. Coaches should remain aware of specific factors, such as male sex, non-white race, and higher athletic level, in order to better identify at-risk athletes. Limitations of this review include the heterogeneity in the methodology and athlete populations across the included studies. Therefore, future targeted research is essential to compare suicide behaviour between sports and identify sport-specific suicide risk factors.PROSPERO Registration: CRD42023395990.

    View details for DOI 10.1007/s40279-024-01998-2

    View details for PubMedID 38407749

    View details for PubMedCentralID 6068947

  • Musculofascial Z-Lengthening for the Management of Chronic Medial Epicondylitis: Technique and Early Results. Techniques in hand & upper extremity surgery Tummala, S. V., Lin, E., Gill, V., Renfree, K. J. 2024; 28 (2): 106-109

    Abstract

    Medial epicondylitis is a common elbow pathology secondary to flexor-pronator tendinosis associated with repetitive wrist flexion activities. Though often responsive to nonoperative management, recalcitrant symptomatology is not uncommon. Surgical intervention for chronic medial epicondylitis most commonly involves open debridement of degenerative tendon which can be difficulty to identify and with a notably risk of iatrogenic complication. We present a reproducible musculofascial z-lengthening of the flexor-pronator mass for management of chronic medial epicondylitis and report the mid-term results of this intervention.

    View details for DOI 10.1097/BTH.0000000000000464

    View details for PubMedID 37968994

  • Patient Interest in Quadriceps Autograft Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction Is Increasing Over Other Autograft Options: A 12-Year Google Trends Analysis. Arthroscopy, sports medicine, and rehabilitation Brinkman, J. C., Moore, M. L., Lai, C., Tummala, S. V., Pollock, J. R., McQuivey, K. S., Hassebrock, J. D., Thompson, A. B., Chhabra, A. 2024; 6 (3): 100942

    Abstract

    To use Google trends to explore differences in public interest among types of anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) autografts, specifically quadriceps tendon, patellar tendon, and hamstring tendon autografts, between 2008 and 2019.Data were obtained by querying Google Trends for key terms and phrases for online search data ranging from January 2008 to December 2019. Relative search volumes were created based on searches related to ACL reconstruction with comparative analysis generated for search terms related to quadriceps ACL, patellar tendon ACL, and hamstring ACL autografts. Statistical analysis included linear regression analysis, comparison of quarterly search volume trends over time, and comparison of cumulative annual search volumes for 2008 versus 2019.Linear models for respective search terms were statistically significant for the quadriceps (P < .001) and patellar (P = .007) tendon autograft groups but not the hamstring group (P = .129). The quadriceps autograft group demonstrated a 12-year search volume trend change of 0.56, which was significantly greater than the hamstring (0.07; P < .001) and patellar tendon (0.168; P < .001) groups. There was no significant difference in the trend change between hamstring and patellar tendon groups (P = .20). Percent change in cumulative relative annual search volumes between 2008 and 2019 was 112% for the quadriceps tendon group, 12.9% for the hamstring group, and 18.6% for the patellar tendon group.This study indicates a consistently increasing public interest in quadriceps tendon autograft for ACL reconstruction. The quadriceps autograft group demonstrated a significantly greater 12-year online search volume, greater linear correlation, and larger percent change between 2008 and 2019 compared with patellar tendon or hamstring autograft groups.Awareness of patient perceptions has value in informing shared decision-making, aligning patient expectations, and guiding areas of future research. Each of these has an impact on patient care. Being aware of patient interest and expectations is particularly important in areas with controversial or emerging research.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.asmr.2024.100942

    View details for PubMedID 39006776

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC11240022

  • Total Shoulder Arthroplasty Versus Reverse Shoulder Arthroplasty in Primary Glenohumeral Osteoarthritis With Intact Rotator Cuffs: A Meta-Analyses CUREUS JOURNAL OF MEDICAL SCIENCE Vij Jr, N., Tummala, S., Shahriary, E., Tokish, J., Martin, S. 2024; 16 (4)
  • Hamstring Tendon Autograft Is Associated With Increased Knee Valgus Moment After Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction: A Biomechanical Analysis. The American journal of sports medicine Tummala, S. V., Vij, N., Glattke, K. E., Vaughn, J., Brinkman, J. C., Winters, J., Brennan, A., Salehi, H., Zhao, S., Chhabra, A., Tokish, J. M., Menzer, H. 2024; 52 (5): 1220-1228

    Abstract

    There is limited evidence related to the effects of autograft type on functional performance after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR).This study aimed to compare biomechanical outcomes during a drop vertical jump (DVJ) between patients with a hamstring tendon (HT) autograft, quadriceps tendon (QT) autograft with bone block, QT autograft without bone block, and bone-patellar tendon-bone autograft at 6 months postoperatively in an adolescent population. The authors' hypothesized there would be differences in DVJ biomechanics between athletes depending on the type of autograft used.Controlled laboratory study.Patients aged 8 to 18 years who underwent primary ACLR were included for analysis. Kinematic and kinetic data collected during a DVJ using a 3-dimensional computerized marker system were assessed at 6 months after ACLR and compared with the uninjured contralateral limb.A total of 155 participants were included. There were no significant differences in terms of age, sex, or affected leg (P≥ .1973) between groups. The HT group was significantly associated with a larger knee valgus moment at initial contact compared with the QT group (28 × 10-2 vs -35 × 10-2 N·m/kg, respectively; P = .0254) and a significantly larger maximum hip adduction moment compared with the QT with bone block group (30 × 10-2 vs -4 × 10-2 N·m/kg, respectively; P = .0426). Both the QT with bone block (-12 × 10-2 vs -3 × 10-2 N·m/kg, respectively; P = .0265) and QT (-13 × 10-2 vs -3 × 10-2 N·m/kg, respectively; P = .0459) groups demonstrated significantly decreased mean knee extension moments compared with the HT group.The findings of this study suggest that utilizing an HT autograft resulted in a significantly increased knee valgus moment at initial contact compared with a QT autograft without bone block at 6 months after ACLR in adolescent patients performing a DVJ. A QT autograft was found to be associated with significantly decreased extensor mechanism function compared with an HT autograft.This study adds unique kinematic and kinetic information regarding various ACLR autograft options and highlights the biomechanical deficits that should be taken into consideration in rehabilitation.

    View details for DOI 10.1177/03635465241233705

    View details for PubMedID 38476007

  • Preoperative Postvoid Residual Is Not Predictive of Postoperative Urinary Retention in Primary Total Joint Arthroplasty Patients ARTHROPLASTY TODAY V. Tummala, S., Verhey, E. M., Spangehl, M. J., Hassebrock, J. D., Swanson, J., Probst, N., Joseph, A. M., Kosiorek, H., Bingham, J. S. 2024; 26: 101341

    Abstract

    Postoperative urinary retention is a common complication after total hip and knee arthroplasty. Postvoid residual (PVR) scanning is a noninvasive method commonly used to evaluate this complication. Preoperatively increased PVR (PrePVR) has been suggested as a risk factor for postoperative catheterization. The aim of this study was to prospectively assess the importance of PrePVR and its relationship with urinary catheter placement, urology consult, and length of stay postoperatively.Data was prospectively and consecutively collected at a single institution. All patients were bladder scanned preoperatively to collect PrePVR and subsequently scanned on postoperative days zero and one to collect Postoperative PVR. Chart review was performed to determine the number of straight catheterizations, Foley placement, urology consult and length of stay as well as patient demographics.Ninety-four consecutive patients were included in this study. There was a significantly increased postoperative PVR as compared to PrePVR (48.0 mL vs 21.0 mL; P < .0001). A PrePVR >50 mL was not associated with a significant difference in PVR between before and after surgery (P = .13); length of stay (P = .08); need for straight catheterization (P = .11); postoperative Foley placement (P = 1.0); or urology consult (P = 1.0). The only significant risk factor identified for postoperative Foley catheter placement was age (77.7 vs 64.2; P = .02).PrePVR >50 mL was not an accurate predictor of postoperative urinary retention after total joint arthroplasty. PVR significantly increased in all patients. Male sex and increasing age were associated with large increases in PVR postoperatively and an increased risk of catheterization.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.artd.2024.101341

    View details for Web of Science ID 001221397600001

    View details for PubMedID 38450395

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC10915509

  • Medial Collateral Ligament Pie-Crusting for Isolated Medial Meniscal Root Repair Is Associated With Improved Clinical Outcomes with Minimum 2-Year Follow-Up ARTHROSCOPY-THE JOURNAL OF ARTHROSCOPIC AND RELATED SURGERY Herber, A. P., Brinkman, J. C., Tummala, S., Economopoulos, K. J. 2024; 40 (3): 869-875

    Abstract

    To determine clinical and radiographic outcomes of medial collateral ligament (MCL) pie-crusting during isolated medial meniscal root repair.A retrospective review was conducted between August 2013 and December 2019 in patients undergoing isolated medial meniscal root repair. Outcomes, including International Knee Documentation Committee (IKDC) score, Lysholm score, re-tears, MCL laxity, and conversion to total knee arthroplasty (TKA), were compared between pie crust (PC) and non-pie crust (NPC) cohorts. Other assessments included subjective instability or stiffness, infection, and intra-operative chondromalacia. Additionally, radiographic outcomes were compared to determine progression of medial compartment arthrosis.Final analysis included 97 knees, 45 in the PC, and 52 in the NPC group. IKDC and Lysholm scores were similar between both groups preoperatively and 3 months postoperatively. However, at the 6,12, and 24-month follow up, the PC group had a significantly higher measured IKDC and Lysholm scores than the NPC group. PASS percentages for the IKDC score were significantly higher in the PC group at 6 months, 1 year, and 2 years (96.2%; P = .02) follow-up compared to the NPC group. MCID percentages for the IKDC score were also significantly higher at the 1- and 2-year (100%; P = .05) follow-up in the PC group compared to the NPC group. There was also a significantly higher rate of recurrent medial meniscal root tears in the NPC group (4 [8.9%]) compared to the PC group (0 [P = .03]). No MCL laxity was observed at 6 months follow-up.MCL pie-crusting during isolated medial meniscal root repair can be used as an alternative surgical technique, as it leads to improved clinical and patient outcomes compared to patients who do not undergo MCL pie-crusting in the short term. Additionally, those that underwent MCL pie-crusting had a lower incidence of recurrent tears, and no patients experienced MCL laxity at 6 months.Level III, retrospective cohort/comparative study.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.arthro.2023.07.029

    View details for Web of Science ID 001190911200001

    View details for PubMedID 37532161

  • Regional variation from 2013 to 2021 in primary total shoulder arthroplasty utilization, reimbursement, and patient populations JOURNAL OF SHOULDER AND ELBOW SURGERY Gill, V. S., Haglin, J. M., Tummala, S. V., Lin, E., Cancio-Bello, A., Hattrup, S. J., Tokish, J. M. 2025; 34 (1): e35-e46

    Abstract

    Total shoulder arthroplasty (TSA), encompassing both anatomical and reverse TSA, has increased in popularity worldwide. The purpose of this study was to assess how TSA utilization, reimbursement, surgeon practices, and patient populations have evolved within the Medicare population from 2013 to 2021 at a national and regional level.The Medicare Physician and Other Practitioners dataset was queried for all episodes of primary TSA (CPT-23472), both anatomic and reverse, between years 2013 and 2021. TSA utilization was assessed as volume per 10,000 Medicare beneficiaries. Average inflation-adjusted reimbursement, physician practice styles, and patient demographics of each TSA surgeon were extracted each year. Data were stratified geographically based on US census classifications and rural-urban commuting codes. Kruskal-Wallis and multivariate regressions were utilized to determine differences between regions.Between 2013 and 2021 TSA utilization increased by 121.8%, nationally. The increase was greatest in the Northeast (+147.2%) and least in the Midwest (+115.5%). Average TSA reimbursement declined by 8.8% nationally, with the least decline in the Northeast (6.4%) and the greatest decline in the Midwest (-11.9%). In 2021, the Midwest had the highest TSA utilization (18.1/10,000), while having the lowest average reimbursement ($1108.59; P < .001). The Northeast had the lowest utilization (11.5/10,000) and highest reimbursement ($1223.44; P < .001) in 2021. Nationally, the number of Medicare beneficiaries per surgeon performing shoulder arthroplasty declined by 5.9%, while the average number of TSAs per surgeon (+8.5%) and average number of billable services per beneficiary (+16.6%) both increased. Surgeons in the South performed the most services per beneficiary in 2021 (9.0; P < .001). The average comorbidity burden of patients was decreased by 4.8% between 2013 and 2021, with the West having the healthiest patients in 2021. Higher patient comorbidities were associated with lower physician reimbursement nationally (P < .001).This study demonstrates that TSA utilization in the Medicare population has more than doubled between 2013 and 2021, while average inflation-adjusted reimbursement has declined by nearly 10%. The Midwest has the highest per-capita TSA utilization, while simultaneously having the lowest average reimbursement per TSA. Over time, TSA surgeons are seeing fewer and healthier beneficiaries but performing more services per beneficiary. Additionally, increased patient complexity may be associated with lower reimbursement. Together, these findings are concerning for long-term equitable access to care within shoulder surgery.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.jse.2024.03.054

    View details for Web of Science ID 001376616500001

    View details for PubMedID 38754542

  • Residents and Fellows of US Medical Residencies and Fellowships Strongly Prefer In-Person to Virtual Conference Format A Cross-sectional Survey JBJS OPEN ACCESS Glattke, K., Tummala, S. V., Weldon, E., Bingham, J. 2024; 9 (2)

    Abstract

    Medical conferences are an integral aspect of medical education as they allow attendees to stay up to date with recent advancements in medicine, to develop presentation and communication skills, and to network and establish connections with professionals in their field of interest. But, when the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic was declared in March 2020, face-to-face medical conferences were suspended, and conference organizers began shifting their meetings to virtual platforms. These new virtual conferences afforded medical residents and fellows the unique opportunity to attend conferences from the comfort of their own home or workplace; however, the virtual meeting platforms did not provide attendees with the same networking experiences as in-person conferences. Since the end of the COVID-19 public health emergency, medical conferences are now faced with the question of whether they should remain virtual, shift back to in-person meetings, or develop a hybrid model of both options. Thus, the purpose of this study was to analyze medical resident and fellow sentiments and preferences by comparing virtual and in-person conference formats.A voluntary electronic survey was distributed to medical residents and fellows across the United States through their program coordinators and directors.The main findings of this study suggest that medical residents and fellows largely prefer in-person conferences (85%) as compared to a virtual format because of the networking opportunities afforded to them along with the development of camaraderie with their peers. The findings in this study suggest that the largest benefit in attending a virtual conference is the flexibility to attend from any location (79% important or very important), which offered convenience, flexibility, and comfort to participants (n = 100).These results support our hypothesis that despite the convenience and portability afforded by attending conferences virtually, medical residents and fellows still ultimately prefer to attend conferences in person. Overall, the findings in this study are of relevance to conference organizers in understanding the driving forces behind attendance and should be considered in determining meeting format.

    View details for DOI 10.2106/JBJS.OA.23.00116

    View details for Web of Science ID 001199831000001

    View details for PubMedID 38616848

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC11008663

  • Strains/Sprains and Fractures Are the Most Common Hand and Wrist Injuries in National Basketball Association Athletes Who Return to Preinjury Player Efficiency and Equal or Greater True Shooting Percentage Within Two Years of Injury. Arthroscopy, sports medicine, and rehabilitation Lin, E., Tummala, S. V., Morikawa, L., Vij, N., Petty, S. B., McQuivey, K. S., Chhabra, A. 2023; 5 (6): 100829

    Abstract

    Purpose: To characterize the prevalence and incidence of in-game hand and wrist injuries in the National Basketball Association (NBA), to determine the factors associated with an equal or greater player efficiency rating (PER), and to determine the factors associated with an equal or greater true shooting percentage (TS%) 2 years after a hand and wrist injury using a large-scale national database of NBA players.Methods: Injury data from seasons 2015-2016 to 2020-2021, with exclusion of the 2019-2020 because of abbreviated play due to the coronavirus disease 2019, were extracted from a public online database, Pro Sports Transactions. Injury characteristics and NBA player demographic information were assessed using descriptive statistics. Poisson logistic regression analyses were performed to identify risk factors associated with equal or increased PER and TS% 2years after injury.Results: There were 214 reported hand and wrist injuries, and of these injuries, 173 (81%) were classified as structural. The most common injury types were a strain or sprain (0.63 per 1,000 game exposures), followed by fractures (0.37 per 1,000 game exposures). Older age (relative risk [RR] 0.89; 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.84-0.95) and more years played in the NBA were modestly associated with relative risk of having a decreased PER at 2 years after injury. Increased weight (RR 1.02; 95% CI 1-1.05) and increased body mass index (RR 1.14; 95% CI 1.01-1.29) were also modestly associated with having a decreased PER and TS%, respectively at 2 years after injury.Conclusions: Strains/sprains and fractures are the most common hand and wrist injuries sustained by NBA players. Regardless of dominant or nondominant hand and wrist injuries, NBA players are likely to return to baseline overall player efficiency based on PER and TS% within 2 years of injury.Clinical Relevance: Our study characterizes hand and wrist injuries of NBA players and provides an understanding for these injuries on player performance at 2 years.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.asmr.2023.100829

    View details for PubMedID 38107373

  • Biomechanics and situational patterns associated with anterior cruciate ligament injuries in the National Basketball Association (NBA). British journal of sports medicine Gill, V. S., Tummala, S. V., Boddu, S. P., Brinkman, J. C., McQuivey, K. S., Chhabra, A. 2023; 57 (21): 1395-1399

    Abstract

    Perform a comprehensive video analysis of all anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injuries in National Basketball Association (NBA) athletes from 2006 to 2022 to determine the associated biomechanics, injury mechanism and game situation.NBA players diagnosed with an ACL tear from 2006 to 2022 were identified and videos of each injury evaluated by two reviewers. Visual evaluation included assessment of joint kinematics at three time points: initial contact of the injured leg with the ground (IC), 33 milliseconds later (IC+33) and 66 milliseconds later (IC+66). Game situation was assessed qualitatively.Videos of 38 out of 47 (80.9%) ACL tears were obtained. 9 injuries were non-contact, while 29 involved indirect contact. Between IC and IC+33, average knee valgus increased from 5.1° to 12.0° and knee flexion increased from 12.6° to 32.6°. At all time points, the majority of injuries involved trunk tilt and rotation towards the injured leg, hip abduction and neutral foot rotation. The most common game situations for injury included the first step when attacking the basket following picking up the ball (n=13), landing following contact in the air (n=11) and jump stop (n=5).Three major mechanisms predominate ACL tears in NBA players: the first step following picking up the ball when attacking, landing and jump stops. None of the injuries reviewed demonstrated direct contact to the knee, emphasising the importance of body kinematics in this injury pattern. The increase in knee valgus and knee flexion between IC and IC+33 should be noted as a possible precipitant to injury.

    View details for DOI 10.1136/bjsports-2023-107075

    View details for PubMedID 37648410

  • Shoulder and Elbow Injuries in National Basketball Association Athletes and Their Effects on Player Performance. Orthopaedic journal of sports medicine Morikawa, L. H., Tummala, S. V., Brinkman, J. C., Crijns, T. J., Lai, C. H., Chhabra, A. 2023; 11 (10): 23259671231202973

    Abstract

    Shoulder and elbow function is essential to basic basketball actions. Outside of anterior shoulder instability, injuries in these joints are not well characterized in National Basketball Association (NBA) players.To describe the epidemiology and associated risk factors of shoulder and elbow injuries in NBA players and identify factors that influence player performance upon return to play.Descriptive epidemiology study.Historical injury data from the 2015-2020 NBA seasons were retrieved from Pro Sports Transactions, a public online database. An injury was defined as a health-related concern resulting in an absence of ≥1 NBA games. Primary measures included pre- and postinjury player efficiency rating (PER) and true shooting percentage (TS%) with interquartile ranges (IQRs), stratified by extremity dominance. Multivariate logistic regression analyses with stepwise regression were performed to identify risk factors associated with return-to-play performance.A total of 192 shoulder and elbow injuries were sustained among 126 NBA athletes, with incidence rates of 1.11 per 1000 game exposures (GEs) and 0.30 per 1000 GEs, respectively. Sprain/strain and general soreness were the most common injury types in both the shoulder and the elbow. In the 2 years after injury, baseline PER was achieved in all groups, except for players with dominant shoulder injuries (baseline PER, 16 [IQR, 14-18] vs 2-year PER, 13 [IQR 11-16]; P = .012). Younger age was associated with quicker return to baseline PER (odds ratio, 0.77 [95% CI, 0.67-0.88]). Shoulder and elbow injuries did not negatively influence TS% upon return to play (baseline TS%, 0.55% [IQR, 0.51%-0.58%] vs 1-year TS%, 0.55% [IQR, 0.52%-0.58%]; P = .13).Dominant shoulder injuries negatively influenced PER during the first 2 seasons upon return to play in NBA players. Therefore, expectations that players with this type of injury immediately achieve baseline statistical production should be tempered. Shooting accuracy appears to remain unaffected after shoulder or elbow injury.

    View details for DOI 10.1177/23259671231202973

    View details for PubMedID 37810744

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC10559716

  • Rare Bipolaris Species Fungal Periprosthetic Hip Infection in an Immunocompetent Host: A Case Report. JBJS case connector Tummala, S. V., Lin, E., Mujahed, T., Beauchamp, C. P., Blair, J. E., Goulding, K. A. 2023; 13 (4)

    Abstract

    We present a case report of a 64-year-old man who developed a rare Bipolaris species fungal periprosthetic joint infection (PJI) after revision arthroplasty for complications associated with a metal-on-metal total hip arthroplasty. The patient underwent a 2-stage debridement with antibiotic bead placement and implant retention, along with chronic antifungal suppression. At the 2-year follow-up, the patient remained asymptomatic.Fungal PJI with filamentous fungi such as Bipolaris species is a rare clinical entity. This case report highlights the clinical presentation and management of this rare condition.

    View details for DOI 10.2106/JBJS.CC.23.00348

    View details for PubMedID 37889989

  • ACL Reconstruction With Quadriceps Soft Tissue Autograft Versus Bone-Patellar Tendon-Bone Autograft in Cutting and Pivoting Athletes: Outcomes at Minimum 2-Year Follow-up ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Renfree, S. P., Brinkman, J. C., Tummala, S. V., Economopoulos, K. J. 2023; 11 (9)
  • Outcomes After Meniscal Root Repair in Patients With and Without Advanced Patellofemoral Chondromalacia: Comparison at 2-Year Follow-up. Orthopaedic journal of sports medicine Murphy, S. N., Brinkman, J. C., Tummala, S. V., Renfree, S. P., Kemper, K. J., Economopoulos, K. J. 2023; 11 (9): 23259671231193986

    Abstract

    Meniscal root repair can improve patient outcomes significantly; however, several contraindications exist, including arthritic change to the medial or lateral tibiofemoral compartments.The purpose of this study was to evaluate the outcomes of meniscal root repair in patients with advanced patellofemoral chondromalacia (PFC). It was hypothesized that the presence of advanced PFC would not significantly affect the postoperative outcomes.Cohort study; Level of evidence, 3.A retrospective review was conducted of patients who underwent meniscal root repair with at least 2 years of follow-up data. Patients with chondromalacia as determined by arthroscopic visualization (defined as Outerbridge grade 3 or 4) were placed in the PFC group; patients with Outerbridge grade 0 to 2 chondromalacia were placed in the non-PFC group. Outcomes were measured by the Lysholm knee scoring scale and the International Knee Documentation Committee (IKDC) Subjective Knee Form. Clinical outcomes including complications were also recorded. Quantitative data between the groups were analyzed using the 2-tailed independent-samples t test.Overall, this study included 81 patients (35 in the PFC group, 46 in the non-PFC group). The mean follow-up times were 25.1 months in the PFC group and 24.8 months in the non-PFC group. In both groups, Lysholm and IKDC scores improved significantly with 24-month Lysholm scores averaging 85.86 in the PFC group and 86.61 in the non-PFC group (P = .62) and 24-month IKDC scores averaging 77.66 for the PFC group and 79.59 for the non-PFC group (P = .45). The cohorts demonstrated similar rates of retear, arthrofibrosis, infection, and progression to total knee arthroplasty.The presence of advanced PFC was not associated with inferior outcomes in patients who underwent posterior meniscal root repair, and rates of recurrent tears, postoperative infection, arthrofibrosis, and conversion to total knee arthroplasty were similar between the study groups. These findings suggest that PFC may not significantly alter the results of meniscal root repair and should not be considered an absolute contraindication for this procedure.

    View details for DOI 10.1177/23259671231193986

    View details for PubMedID 37711507

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC10498705

  • What Makes a 5-Star Orthopaedic Sports Medicine Surgeon? An Analysis of Positive Online Patient Reviews ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Noel, M. E., Kuttner, N. P., Lebaron, Z., Richman, E. H., Tummala, S., Brinkman, J. C., Chhabra, A. 2023; 11 (7)
  • Characterization of Ankle Injuries and Associated Risk Factors in the National Basketball Association: Minutes Per Game and Usage Rate Associated With Time Loss ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Tummala, S. V. V., Morikawa, L., Brinkman, J. C. C., Crijns, T. J. J., Vij, N., Gill, V., Kile, T. A. A., Patel, K., Chhabra, A. 2023; 11 (7)
  • The Current Relationship Between Surgeon Reimbursement and Patient Complexity in Arthroplasty-A Risk-Payment Analysis of All Primary Joint Replacements Billed to Medicare in 2019. The Journal of arthroplasty Haglin, J. M., Brinkman, J. C., Moore, M. L., Deckey, D. G., Christopher, Z. K., Tummala, S. V., Spangehl, M. J., Bingham, J. S. 2023; 38 (7 Suppl 2): S50-S53

    Abstract

    The purpose of this study was to assess surgeon reimbursement among total joint arthroplasty (TJA) patients who had differing risk profiles within the Medicare population.The "2019 Medicare Physician and Other Provider" file was utilized. In 2019, 441,584 primary total hip and knee arthroplasty procedures were billed to Medicare Part B. All episodes were included. Patient demographics and comorbidity profiles were collected for all patients. Additionally, mean patient hierarchal condition category (HCC) risk scores and physician reimbursements were collected. All procedure episodes were split into 2 cohorts; those with an HCC risk score of 1.5 or greater, and those with patient HCC risk scores less than 1.5. Variables were averaged for each cohort and compared.The mean reimbursement across all procedures was $1,068.03. For the sicker patient cohort with a mean HCC risk score of 1.5 or greater, there was a significantly higher rate of all comorbidities compared to the cohort with HCC risk score under 1.5. The mean payment across the sicker cohort was $1,059.21, while the mean payment among the cohort with HCC risk score under 1.5 was 1,073.32 (P = .032).This study demonstrates that for Medicare patients undergoing primary TJA in 2019, the mean surgeon reimbursement was lower for primary TJA among sick patients in comparison to their healthier counterparts, although it is difficult to ascertain the impact of this discrepancy. As alternative payment models continue to undergo evaluation and development, these data will be important for the potential advancement of more equitable reimbursement models in arthroplasty care, specifically regarding surgeon reimbursement and possible risk adjustment within such models.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.arth.2023.02.047

    View details for PubMedID 36828053

  • Inter- and Intra-observer Agreement of Visual Estimation, Goniometric and Radiographic Measurement of Passive Thumb Metacarpophalangeal Joint Hyperextension. The journal of hand surgery Asian-Pacific volume Hinckley, N. B., Renfree, S., Tummala, S., Ivy, C. C., Renfree, K. J. 2023; 28 (3): 350-359

    Abstract

    Background: Reliable methods for measuring range of motion is important for hand therapists. Currently, there is no gold standard for the measurement of thumb metacarpophalangeal joint (MCPJ) hyperextension. We hypothesised that visual and goniometric measurements of thumb MCPJ hyperextension vary greater than 10° from radiographic measurements, and between observers. Methods: Twenty-six fresh-frozen hands were measured by a senior orthopaedic resident and fellowship trained hand surgeon. Passive thumb MCPJ hyperextension was measured by visual estimation, goniometry and axis measurement on a lateral thumb radiograph. Raters were blinded to each other's and their own prior measurements. Descriptive statistics were recorded for measurement type and inter-observer agreement using a two-way intra-class correlation coefficient (ICC). Intra-observer agreement was calculated using concordance correlation coefficient (CCC). Bland-Altman plots identified trends, systemic differences or potential outliers. Results: Mean measurements for both raters were similar for visual estimation and radiographic measurements. Mean goniometric measurements were twice as high for Rater B, and closer to radiographic measurements. For both raters, mean radiographic measurements were 10° greater than the other two methods. For inter-rater agreement, measurements were within 10° most frequently with radiographic measurement, then visual estimates, and least by goniometer measurements. Rater B had better agreement comparing visual and goniometric to radiographic measurements. Conclusions: Radiographic measurement has the best inter-observer agreement and precision for evaluating passive thumb MCPJ hyperextension, especially considering adjunct corrective procedures when performing a soft-tissue basal joint arthroplasty. Rater experience improves precision, but there is still poor agreement between visual estimates and goniometer measurements compared to radiographic measurements, as the former two underestimate hyperextension by 10°. Development of a standard method of clinical measurement is needed to improve reliability.

    View details for DOI 10.1142/S2424835523500376

    View details for PubMedID 37173144

  • Mid-Term Outcomes of the All-Soft Quadriceps Tendon Autograft Are Noninferior to Hamstring Autograft in Primary Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction: Comparison With Minimum 5-Year Follow-Up ARTHROSCOPY-THE JOURNAL OF ARTHROSCOPIC AND RELATED SURGERY Brinkman, J. C., Tummala, S., Hassebrock, J. D., McQuivey, K. S., Makovicka, J. L., Economopoulos, K. J. 2023; 39 (4): 1008-1013

    Abstract

    To compare the 5-year clinical and functional outcomes of the soft-tissue quadriceps tendon (QT) with those of the hamstring tendon (HT) autograft.A retrospective review of patients undergoing anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction using either soft-tissue QT or double-tendon HT autograft with at least 5 years of follow-up was conducted. Surgical technique included anteromedial portal creation for the femoral tunnel and transtibial technique for the tibia. Graft fixation was achieved with interference composite screws for the QT and combination of interference composite screw and suture button for the HT cohort. The 2 groups were compared for differences in outcomes, including International Knee Documentation Committee (IKDC) score, Lysholm score, return to sport, and complications.A total of 37 patients with QT autograft and 46 HT autografts were included in the study, with a mean follow up of 69.9 months and 70.9 months, respectively. The QT group demonstrated a larger graft size on average (9.64 mm vs 7.90 mm, P < .001). The IKDC and Lysholm scores were similar between the 2 groups at 2-years' postoperatively. At 5 years' postoperatively, the QT group demonstrated significantly greater IKDC (P = .018) and Lysholm (P = .007) scores. The cohorts demonstrated similar rates of achieving minimal clinically important difference thresholds at both 2 and 5 years' postoperatively. The 2 groups also demonstrated comparable rates of return to sport, time to return, and postoperative complications.Although the QT autograft demonstrated increased patient-reported outcome scores when compared with the HT at 5 years' postoperatively, there was no clinically significant difference between the cohorts at 2 or 5 years' postoperatively. The QT autograft is an effective alternative to HT autograft with noninferior results to the HT autograft at mid-term follow-up.III, retrospective comparison study.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.arthro.2022.10.035

    View details for Web of Science ID 000994355100001

    View details for PubMedID 36343766

  • Biomechanical Gender Differences in the Uninjured Extremity After Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction in Adolescent Athletes: A Retrospective Motion Analysis Study CUREUS JOURNAL OF MEDICAL SCIENCE Vij, N., Tummala, S., Vaughn, J., Chhabra, A., Salehi, H., Winters, J., Browne, A., Glattke, K., Brinkman, J. C., Menzer, H. 2023; 15 (2)
  • There Is Substantial Variation in Rehabilitation Protocols Following Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction: A Survey of 46 American Orthopaedic Surgeons ARTHROSCOPY-THE JOURNAL OF ARTHROSCOPIC AND RELATED SURGERY Glattke, K. E., Tummala, S., Goldberg, B., Menzer, H., Chhabra, A. 2023; 39 (3): 578-589.e20

    Abstract

    To identify the clinical practice preferences of orthopaedic surgeons regarding anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR) rehabilitation through a survey of members of the Arthroscopy Association of North American (AANA) and the American Orthopaedic Society for Sports Medicine (AOSSM).An online survey was distributed to members of AANA and AOSSM between November 2020 and September 2021. Participants reported on their clinical preferences for ACLR protocol development and patient selection, use of technology in ACLR recovery and rehabilitation, and preferences for advancing through multiple phases of the rehabilitative process.Responses from 46 orthopaedic surgeons were analyzed. Patient-reported outcome measures were not found to be utilized often at various phases of the perioperative period. Thirty-eight (82.6%) participants reported utilization of postoperative bracing. There was no consensus on when participants allow their patients to advance through rehabilitation, but most report waiting 3 to 4 months for advancement to jogging/lateral movement, 6 to 8 months for return to noncontact sport, and 9 months of more for return to unrestricted sport. Many participants utilize functional and strength testing with associated limb symmetry indices to determine patient readiness to return to sport, with 18, 26, and 25 participants reporting use of functional testing and 28, 26, and 27 participants reporting use of strength testing at the return to jogging/lateral movements, noncontact return to sport, and unrestricted return-to-sport phases, respectively.This study provides an insight into the rehabilitative protocols and modalities utilized for ACLR by orthopaedic surgeons in practice across the United States. There is notably substantial variation in rehabilitative patterns and preferences, particularly with regards to what constitutes criteria for progressing patients through the phases of returning to unrestricted sport. Additionally, our findings show that while many surgeons believe that quantitative assessment technology could be beneficial in decision-making for returning patients to sport, there are still many barriers that stand in the way of its implementation into clinical practice.Postoperative rehabilitative protocols after ACLR vary by surgeon.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.arthro.2022.07.024

    View details for Web of Science ID 000992565900001

    View details for PubMedID 35988795

  • Performance Is Regained Within 2 Seasons After Quadriceps Tendon Tears in National Basketball Association Players. Arthroscopy, sports medicine, and rehabilitation Morikawa, L., Tummala, S. V., Brinkman, J. C., Chhabra, A. 2022; 4 (6): e2073-e2078

    Abstract

    Purpose: To characterize quadriceps tendon injuries over 30 National Basketball Association (NBA) seasons and assess the effects on player performance upon return to play.Methods: Partial and complete quadriceps tendon tears in NBA players between the 1990-1991 and 2021-2022 seasons were queried from a publicly available database. The primary outcomes were changes in player performance statistics obtained from each player's preindex season and first 2 postindex seasons. These interseason changes were compared with the changes of a healthy control cohort. Each injured player was matched with 2 controls using position, career length and win shares by season. The secondary measure of this study was the rate of return to play.Results: Nine quadriceps tendon tears (6 partial, 3 complete) were identified in NBA players. Seven (78%) of the players returned to play in NBA games, missing 50 ± 30 games and 214 ± 112 calendar days on average. Comparisons between these player's preindex and first postindex seasons revealed significant declines in games played (73.2 ± 6.6 vs 41.8 ± 10.8, P= .009) and minutes per game (27.2 ± 2.9 vs 23.0 ± 3.7, P= .042). When compared with controls, only the decrease in games played was significant (-31.3 ± 7.6 vs 1.4 ± 8.2, P= .004). These findings were consistent when comparing preindex and second postindex seasons (games played: 79.6 ± 1.9 vs -28.4 ± 5.4, P= .006; minutes per game: 29.3 ± 2.6 vs 51.2 ± 4.6, P= .003). All other player performance metrics including player efficiency rating returned to near-baseline levels in the first 2 seasons after injury.Conclusion: NBA players with quadriceps tendon tears return to play in 78% of cases. These athletes achieved preinjury levels of performance within 1 to 2 seasons, but with reduced games played per season.Level of Evidence: IV, therapeutic case series.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.asmr.2022.09.009

    View details for PubMedID 36579031

  • All-Soft Tissue Quadriceps Tendon Autograft in Revision Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction in Athletes: Comparison to Bone-Patellar Tendon-Bone Autograft With at Least a 2-Year Follow-up. The American journal of sports medicine Brinkman, J. C., Tummala, S. V., Moore, M. L., Economopoulos, K. J. 2022; 50 (14): 3770-3777

    Abstract

    Revision anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) reconstruction is being performed at an increasing rate. Previous literature has suggested that autograft ACL reconstruction is a better option than allograft in revision surgery, although the optimal autograft choice remains unknown. The all-soft tissue quadriceps tendon (ASTQT) autograft has been found to be an effective option for primary ACL reconstruction. However, few studies have evaluated ASTQT autograft in revision ACL reconstruction.The purpose of this study was to evaluate the ASTQT autograft in revision ACL reconstruction in athletes compared with bone-patellar tendon-bone (BTB) autograft. We hypothesized that the ASTQT autograft would lead to similar return to play, time to return to play, retear rate, and patient-reported outcomes compared with BTB autograft.Cohort study; Level of evidence, 3.A retrospective study was performed on all athletes undergoing revision ACL reconstruction between August 2013 and December 2019 at a single institution. Patients participating in high school or college athletics undergoing first-time revision with either ASTQT or BTB autograft with ≥2 years of follow-up were included. Demographic variables, complications, return to sports, and outcome scores including the International Knee Documentation Committee (IKDC) and Lysholm were collected and compared between the 2 cohorts.A total of 58 revision ACL reconstructions were included, with 32 in the ASTQT cohort and 26 in the BTB cohort. Return to sports at the same level occurred in 62.5% of the ASTQT group and 53.8% of the BTB group. The ASTQT group returned to sports significantly faster than the BTB group (8.9 vs 10.3 months; P = .020). There was no difference in retear rates (3.1%, ASTQT; 7.7%, BTB) or other complications between the 2 groups. The IKDC scores were significantly higher at the 6- and 12-month follow-up for the ASTQT autograft group compared with the BTB group (6 months: ASTQT, 71.3; BTB, 61.7, P = .001; 12 months: ASTQT, 82.7; BTB, 78.6; P = .021). Lysholm scores were also greater in the ASTQT cohort at these time points (6 months: ASTQT, 75.1; BTB, 63.6; P < .001; 12 months: ASTQT, 82.0; BTB, 74.5; P < .001). However, IKDC and Lysholm scores were similar between both groups at final follow-up (IKDC: ASTQT, 82.9; BTB, 81.7; P = .344; Lysholm: ASTQT, 83.0; BTB, 81.0; P = .104) There was no significant clinical difference in the absolute difference in scores or rate of achieving clinical thresholds between the 2 cohorts.ASTQT autograft for revision ACL in athletes has similar outcomes compared with BTB autograft. However, the ASTQT may possibly afford quicker return to sports and better early improvements in patient-reported outcomes that normalize by 1 year. The soft tissue quadriceps autograft should be considered a viable graft option in revision ACL reconstruction in athletes.

    View details for DOI 10.1177/03635465221126523

    View details for PubMedID 36285655

  • General Surgery Residency Applicants' Perspective on Social Media as a Recruiting Tool JOURNAL OF SURGICAL EDUCATION Fuller, C. C., Deckey, D. G., Brinkman, J. C., V. Tummala, S., Lu, P. G., Mishra, N., Bingham, J. S. 2022; 79 (6): 1334-1341

    Abstract

    General surgery residency programs have increased their social media presence to educate and recruit prospective residents. This study aims to understand the impact of general surgery residency program social media on the 2020-2021 applicants' evaluation of prospective programs, particularly during the COVID-19 pandemic.An optional 20-item online survey regarding specialty choice, sub-internship rotation completion, social media resource use, social media impact, and general demographic information.Large academic medical center, United States.A total of 1191 Participants to our general surgery residency program were sent a survey. Six hundred thirteen completed the survey.Surveys were sent to all general surgery residency applicants of a single program (1,191) and 613 (51.4%) responded. Overall, social media resources use included official residency program website (92.4%), Doximity (36.5%), and Twitter (35.6%). The most frequently relied upon resources by applicants were the official residency program website (64.9%) Twitter (10.9%) and Instagram (10.8%). Most respondents agreed that social media was an effective means to inform applicants (70.9%) and that it positively impacted their perception of the program (62.6%). The most commonly cited benefits were helping the program exhibit its culture and comradery among residents, faculty, and staff (79.2%), with posts of social events and camaraderie as being the most helpful in learning about residency programs. Of all applicants, 71.3% noted that social media had a significant impact on perceptions of programs during the application cycles that were limited by COVID-19 safety and travel restrictions. However, most applicants disagree with (35.3%) or are neutral toward (32.1%) the statement that social media will have less of an impact on future cycles not limited by COVID-19.During the 2020-2021 application cycle, the majority of applicants utilized social media to inform and educate themselves about the general surgery programs they applied to. Residency-based social media had a positive impact on the majority of applicants, especially in terms of allowing a program to demonstrate its culture and camaraderie. Investing time and resources into residency social media accounts appears to be a meaningful pursuit for general surgery programs and is an important aspect in today's recruitment effort.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.jsurg.2022.06.003

    View details for Web of Science ID 000922743300005

    View details for PubMedID 35739022

  • Effect of a Condensed NBA Season on Injury Risk: An Analysis of the 2020 Season and Player Safety ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Morikawa, L. H., Tummala, S., Brinkman, J. C., Petty, S., Chhabra, A. 2022; 10 (9)
  • A novel meniscofemoral ligament variant intra-substance to the PCL. Knee surgery, sports traumatology, arthroscopy : official journal of the ESSKA Verhey, J. T., Deckey, D. G., Tummala, S., Hassebrock, J. D., Dulle, D., Long, J. R., Miller, M. D., Chhabra, A. 2022; 30 (7): 2277-2280

    Abstract

    While much detail is known about each anatomic structure of the knee and its contributory effect on biomechanics, our understanding is still evolving. In particular, the function of the meniscofemoral ligaments and their anatomical variants have yet to be fully described. In this report, a never-before-described anatomical meniscofemoral ligament variant intra-substance to the PCL is presented. Arthroscopists should be aware of the novel variant as a growing number of studies have demonstrated the biomechanical importance of the meniscofemoral ligaments in protecting the lateral meniscus and supporting the function of the PCL.Level of Evidence: IV.

    View details for DOI 10.1007/s00167-021-06791-6

    View details for PubMedID 34734309

    View details for PubMedCentralID 3457609

  • The Effects of Website and Social Media Presence of Integrated Plastic Surgery Residency Programs on Prospective Applicants: An Analysis During the Coronavirus Disease 2019 Pandemic. Annals of plastic surgery Pflibsen, L. R., Deckey, D. G., Brinkman, J. C., Tummala, S. V., Casey, W. J., Teven, C. M. 2022; 88 (6): 599-605

    Abstract

    Integrated plastic surgery residency programs have increased their social media presence to educate and recruit prospective residents. This study aims to understand the impact of integrated plastic surgery residency program social media on the 2020 to 2021 applicants' evaluation of prospective programs, particularly during the coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic.An optional 20-item online survey was sent to integrated plastic surgery residency applicants applying to the authors' program.Surveys were sent to 300 integrated plastic surgery residency applicants with an average of 168 responses (56% response rate). Social media resources included official residency program website (87.1%), Instagram (70.2%), and Doximity (46.8%). The most frequently used resource by applicants was the official residency program website (43.9%); Instagram was the second most frequently used (40.2%) followed by Doximity (8.3%). Most respondents agreed that social media was an effective means to inform applicants (66.1%), and it positively impacted their perception of the program (64.8%). The cited benefits were helping the program exhibit its culture and comradery among residents, faculty, and staff (78.4%). Among applicants, 73.6% noted that it had a significant impact on their perceptions of programs. Most respondents truncated their planned plastic surgery subinternships, completing 1 instead of 3 planned subinternships because of coronavirus disease 2019 limitations.During the 2020 to 2021 plastic surgery application cycle, applicants used social media accounts of plastic surgery residency programs to inform and educate themselves about prospective programs. This study suggests that investing resources into a social media residency accounts is a meaningful pursuit for integrated plastic surgery programs and is an important aspect in today's recruitment.

    View details for DOI 10.1097/SAP.0000000000003064

    View details for PubMedID 35612533

  • Proximal Humeral Replacement With Osteoarticular Allograft Prosthetic Composite in Failed Revision Total Elbow Arthroplasty With Marked Bone Loss. Techniques in hand & upper extremity surgery Tummala, S. V., McQuivey, K. S., Hinckley, N. B., Goulding, K. A., Renfree, K. J. 2022; 26 (2): 114-121

    Abstract

    Total elbow arthroplasty (TEA) procedures are becoming more prevalent with an associated increase in revision procedures. Revision TEA in the setting of marked bone loss poses a challenge for the treating surgeon. We present a viable surgical option for patients with extensive proximal humeral bone loss treated with proximal humerus osteoarticular allograft prosthetic composites prepared with intact rotator cuff, pectoralis, and deltoid soft tissue attachments along with a rehabilitative protocol and follow up. Revision techniques involving the use of strut allografts and allograft prosthetic composites have previously been described in the distal humerus, but none to our knowledge have been published regarding composite allograft replacement of the proximal humerus in in combination with a TEA.

    View details for DOI 10.1097/BTH.0000000000000369

    View details for PubMedID 34743164

  • Arthroscopic Remplissage Using Knotless, All-Suture Anchors ARTHROSCOPY TECHNIQUES McQuivey, K. S., Brinkman, J. C., Tummala, S., Shaha, J. S., Tokish, J. M. 2022; 11 (4): E615-E621

    Abstract

    Glenohumeral bone loss is a significant risk factor for recurrent instability after shoulder dislocation. The Hill-Sachs lesion is an osseous defect of the posterior humeral head that is commonly recognized after anterior shoulder dislocation. Several procedures exist to address humeral-sided bone loss, including soft tissue filling procedures, osteoarticular allografts, bone plugs, rotation osteotomies, and humeral head replacements. However, among the most common of these procedures is the arthroscopic remplissage. This technique involves capsulotenodesis of the posterior shoulder capsule and infraspinatus tendon into a Hill-Sachs lesion. Previously described techniques use knotted suture anchors. In this report, we describe a modified technique for remplissage using knotless, all-suture anchors to perform capsulotenodesis of a Hill-Sachs lesion. Benefits of this technique include a single skin incision, improved bone preservation, and easier facilitation of revision surgery if required.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.eats.2021.12.015

    View details for Web of Science ID 000821514900020

    View details for PubMedID 35493050

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC9051975

  • Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction Recovery and Rehabilitation A Systematic Review JOURNAL OF BONE AND JOINT SURGERY-AMERICAN VOLUME Glattke, K. E., Tummala, S., Chhabra, A. 2022; 104 (8): 739-754

    Abstract

    The success of anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) reconstruction is influenced by effective rehabilitation. Previously published, comprehensive systematic reviews evaluating rehabilitation after ACL reconstruction have studied Level-I and II evidence published through 2012. Interval studies continue to evaluate the efficacy of various rehabilitative modalities.A total of 824 articles from 2012 to 2020 were identified using multiple search engines. Fifty Level-I or II studies met inclusion criteria and were evaluated using the Consolidated Standards of Reporting Trials (CONSORT) criteria and National Institutes of Health (NIH) Study Quality Assessment Tools.Accelerated rehabilitation can be effective for patients with semitendinosus-gracilis grafts. Blood flow restriction (BFR) training with high-intensity exercise is not effective for ACL reconstruction recovery. Postoperative bracing does not offer any advantages or improve limb asymmetry. Cryotherapy is an effective analgesic when used perioperatively. The early introduction of open kinetic chain exercises may improve ACL reconstruction outcomes, and high-intensity plyometric exercise is not effective. Estimated pre-injury capacity (EPIC) levels may be more accurate than the Limb Symmetry Index (LSI) when using functional test results to predict reinjury rates, and hip external rotation strength may be the most accurate predictor of the hop test performance. Nerve blocks can provide postoperative analgesia with minimal complication risk. Neuromuscular electrical stimulation is effective when used independently and in combination with rehabilitative exercises. Psychological readiness should be evaluated both objectively and subjectively before allowing patients to safely return to sport. Electromyography biofeedback may help to regain muscular function, and whole-body vibration therapy can improve postural control. Supervised rehabilitation is more effective than unsupervised rehabilitation.Various rehabilitative modalities following ACL reconstruction are effective in improving surgical outcomes and return-to-sport rates. Further evidence and improved study design are needed to further validate modalities including accelerated rehabilitation, BFR training, functional testing, and return-to-sport criteria.Therapeutic Level II. See Instructions for Authors for a complete description of levels of evidence.

    View details for DOI 10.2106/JBJS.21.00688

    View details for Web of Science ID 000783891900016

    View details for PubMedID 34932514

  • In National Collegiate Athletic Association Men's and Women's Soccer Athletes There Is a Low Rate of Lumbar Spine Injury, Women Suffer More Recurrent Injuries than Men, and Most Injuries Occur in the Preseason. Arthroscopy, sports medicine, and rehabilitation Kuttner, N. P., Llanes, A. C., Tummala, S. V., Brinkman, J. C., McQuivey, K. S., Hassebrock, J. D., Makovicka, J. L., Chhabra, A. 2022; 4 (2): e705-e711

    Abstract

    Purpose: To use the National Collegiate Athletic Association Injury Surveillance Program (NCAA-ISP) from the 2009-2010 through the 2014-2015 seasons to report lumbar spine injury rates, characteristics, and time lost from sport in soccer players.Methods: Characteristics of lumbar spine injuries by season, competition/practice, and time lost from sport were determined using the NCAA-ISP database. Rates of injury were calculated as the number of injuries divided by the number of athlete exposures (AEs). AEs are any athlete participation in a competition or practice. Incidence rate ratios (IRRs) were calculated to compare rates between event types and time of season. Injury proportion ratios (IPRs) were used to evaluate differences in injury rates between men and women.Results: The NCAA-ISP estimated 4,464 LSIs over 5 years. The rate of LSI in men was 2.1/10,000 AEs and 3.0/10,000 AEs in women. Women were 1.43 times more likely to suffer an LSI compared to men. Women were 2.15 times as likely to suffer an LSI in competition compared to in practice while men were 1.10 times as likely. Women were 2.15 times as likely to be injured in the preseason compared to the regular season, while men were 3.76 times as likely. Non-contact injuries were the most common cause of lumbar spine injuries (LSIs) in men (35%); however, contact injuries were more common in women (33%). Most athletes both male (57%) and female (59%) returned to play within 24 hours.Conclusion: This study provides information on the characteristics of LSIs in NCAA soccer. The overall injury rate to the lumbar spine is relatively low. Injury rates are highest in the preseason and in competition. Women suffer from more recurrent LSI's than men, and men acquired more injuries through non-contact mechanisms. More than one-half of athletes returned to sport within 24 hours.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.asmr.2021.12.015

    View details for PubMedID 35494295

  • Orthopaedic Surgery Away Rotations JBJS OPEN ACCESS Rosenow, C. S., Brinkman, J. C., Deckey, D. G., Tummala, S. V., Pollock, J. R., Spangehl, M. J., Bingham, J. S. 2022; 7 (2)
  • Knee Injuries and Associated Risk Factors in National Basketball Association Athletes Arthroscopy, Sports Medicine, and Rehabilitation (ASMAR) Tummala, S. V., Morikawa, L., Brinkman, J. C., Crijns, T. J., Economopoulous, K., Chhabra, A. 2022
  • Orthopaedic Residency Applicants' Perspective on Program-Based Social Media JBJS OPEN ACCESS Brinkman, J. C., Deckey, D. G., Tummala, S. V., Hassebrock, J. D., Spangehl, M. J., Bingham, J. S. 2022; 7 (2)

    Abstract

    Social media and online resources have been used in graduate medical education for years. In addition to an official residency program website, many orthopaedic surgery programs have an established social media presence to interact, educate, and engage with prospective applicants. The role of social media in orthopaedic surgery has significantly expanded in recent years. Despite its increasing use, the specific impact of social media on orthopaedic surgery residency applicants remains unknown.Applicants to the home institution's orthopaedic surgery residency program were sent an optional online survey during the 2020 to 2021 application cycle. No incentive was provided in exchange for participation.Of 812 orthopaedic surgery applicants, 650 (80%) completed the survey. Program-based social media is widely accessed by applicants. Instagram is used by most applicants (61.9%), and nearly a third (28.7%) rely on it as their main resource when researching prospective residency programs. The majority (66.9%) agreed that social media can be successfully used to inform and interact with applicants. Most of the applicants (60.6%) also reported that social media had a positive impact on their perception of the associated program. Only 5.7% of respondents indicated that social media had a negative influence. The most effective uses of social media seem to be in allowing a program to display its culture and transparency.Social media plays a substantial role in the orthopaedic surgery residency application process, and its use continues to grow. Programs can use it to effectively engage with and inform prospective applicants. The impact of social media is positive on most of the applicants. Instagram is the preferred social media platform used by applicants, and nearly one-third rely on it as their main resource when researching programs. Investing time and resources into a social media presence seems to be a worthwhile pursuit for orthopaedic surgery programs as an important piece to a well-rounded recruitment effort of modern orthopaedic surgery applicants.

    View details for DOI 10.2106/JBJS.OA.22.00001

    View details for Web of Science ID 001111227700006

    View details for PubMedID 35620527

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC9116946

  • Prevalence, Biomechanics, and Pathologies of the Meniscofemoral Ligaments: A Systematic Review. Arthroscopy, sports medicine, and rehabilitation Deckey, D. G., Tummala, S., Verhey, J. T., Hassebrock, J. D., Dulle, D., Miller, M. D., Chhabra, A. 2021; 3 (6): e2093-e2101

    Abstract

    PURPOSE: To systematically review the literature to examine current understanding of the meniscofemoral ligaments (MFLs), their function, their importance in clinical management, and known anatomical variants.METHODS: A systematic review was conducted following Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses guidelines using PubMed, EMBASE, and Cochrane databases. Studies were included if they reported on the biomechanical, radiographic, or arthroscopic evaluation of human MFLs, or if they reported on an anatomical variant. These were then categorized as cadaveric, radiographic, or clinical. Biomechanical, radiographic, patient-reported, and functional outcomes data were recorded.RESULTS: Forty-seven studies were included in the qualitative analysis, and 26 of them were included in the quantitative analysis. Of these, there were 15 cadaveric, 3 arthroscopic, and 9 radiographic studies that reported on the prevalence of MFLs. Overall, when looking at all modalities, the presence of either the anterior or posterior MFL (aMFL, pMFL) has been noted to be 70.8%, with it being the aMFL 17.4% and the pMFL 40.6%. The presence of both ligaments occurs in approximately 17.6% of individuals. Eleven reported on mean MFL length and thickness. When evaluating mean length in both men and women, the aMFL has been reported between 21.6 and 28.3 mm and the pMFL length in this population is between 23.4 and 31.2 mm. Five reported on cross-sectional area. Nine additional papers report anatomical variants.CONCLUSIONS: This review shows that there continues to be a variable incidence of MFLs reported in the literature, but our understanding of their function continues to broaden. A growing number of anatomic and biomechanical studies have demonstrated the importance of the MFLs in supporting knee stability. Specifically, the MFLs serve an important role in protecting the lateral meniscus and augmenting the function of the posterior cruciate ligament.CLINICAL RELEVANCE: Our findings will aid the clinician in both identifying and treating pathologies of the meniscofemoral ligaments.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.asmr.2021.09.006

    View details for PubMedID 34977667

  • Women and Men National Collegiate Athletic Association Ice Hockey Players Were Similarly Likely to Suffer Lumbar Spine Injuries. Arthroscopy, sports medicine, and rehabilitation Jenkins, A. S., Pollock, J. R., Tummala, S. V., Brinkman, J. C., Kropelnicki, M. C., Makovicka, J. L., Hassebrock, J. D., Chhabra, A. 2021; 3 (6): e1945-e1953

    Abstract

    To describe and compare the epidemiology of lumbar spine injuries (LSIs) in women's and men's ice hockey during the 2009-2010 to 2013-2014 academic years and to investigate sex-specific differences, using data from the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Injury Surveillance Program (ISP) database.The incidence and characteristics of LSIs were identified utilizing the NCAA ISP. Rates of injury were calculated as number of injuries divided by total number of athlete exposures (AEs). AEs were defined as any student participation in one NCAA-sanctioned practice or competition. Incidence rate ratios (IRRs) were calculated to compare rates of injury between season, event type, mechanism, injury recurrence, and time lost from sport, and injury proportion ratios (IPRs) were calculated to examine the differences in injury rates between men and women.There were a total of 165 LSIs from an average of 10 and 19 women's and men's teams, respectively, calculated to 1,254 LSIs nationally. Women were 2.48 times more likely to suffer a noncontact injury than men (95% CI: 1.33-4.61), whereas men were more likely than women to suffer contact LSIs (IPR: .51 [95% CI: .28-.92]). In Divisions II and III, women were 6.64 (95% CI: 4.14-10.64) and 1.28 (95% CI: 1.12-1.46) times more likely to suffer LSIs than men, respectively.Women and men were similarly likely to suffer an LSI, but sex-specific differences existed in a mechanism of injury and likelihood of injury within NCAA Divisions.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.asmr.2021.09.016

    View details for PubMedID 34977652

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC8689268

  • Lower Back Injuries in NCAA Female Volleyball Athletes: A 5-Year Epidemiologic Characterization ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Richman, E. H., Qureshi, M. B., Brinkman, J. C., Tummala, S., Makovicka, J. L., Kuttner, N. P., Pollock, J. R., Chhabra, A. 2021; 9 (11)
  • Epidemiology of Spine Injuries in National Collegiate Athletic Association Men's Wrestling Athletes. Orthopaedic journal of sports medicine Brinkman, J. C., Tummala, S. V., McQuivey, K. S., Hassebrock, J. D., Pagdilao, C., Makovicka, J. L., Chhabra, A. 2021; 9 (9): 23259671211032007

    Abstract

    Spine injuries are common in collegiate wrestlers and can lead to reinjury, persistent pain, and time lost from participation.To describe the epidemiology of spine injuries in National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) wrestlers between academic years 2009 to 2010 and 2013 to 2014.Descriptive epidemiology study.The incidence and characteristics of spine injuries were identified utilizing the NCAA-Injury Surveillance Program database. Spine injuries were assessed for injury type, injury mechanism, time of season, event type, recurrence, participation restriction, and time lost from participation. Rates of injury were calculated as the number of injuries divided by the total number of athlete-exposures (AEs). Injury rate ratios (IRRs) were calculated for event type and time of season, and results with 95% confidence intervals that did not include 1.0 were considered statistically significant.There were an estimated 2040 spine injuries reported in the database over the 4-year period, resulting in an injury rate of 0.71 per 1000 AEs.  Spine injuries were over twice as likely to occur in competitions as in practices (IRR, 2.02; 95% confidence interval, 1.10-3.69). More injuries occurred in both the preseason (0.94 per 1000 AEs) and the postseason (1.12 per 1000 AEs) compared with the regular season (0.55 per 1000 AEs). Contact injuries (42%) were the most common mechanism of injury, and brachial plexus injury (20%) was the most common diagnosis. Only 1.3% of injuries required surgery, and athletes most commonly returned to sport within 24 hours (33%) or within 6 days (25%).This investigation found an overall injury rate of 0.71 per 1000 AEs in wrestling athletes between academic years 2009 to 2010 and 2013 to 2014. The majority of these injuries were new, and athletes most commonly returned to sport within 24 hours. The injury rate was highest in competition, and both the preseason and the postseason showed a higher injury rate than that in season. Efforts to improve injury prevention and management should be informed by these findings.

    View details for DOI 10.1177/23259671211032007

    View details for PubMedID 34497862

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC8419556

  • Hand and Wrist Injuries in Men's and Women's National Collegiate Athletic Association Basketball ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Deckey, D. G., Scott, K. L., Hinckley, N. B., Makovicka, J. L., Hassebrock, J. D., Tummala, S., Pena, A., Asprey, W., Chhabra, A. 2020; 8 (9)
  • Povidone-Iodine versus antibiotic irrigation in breast implant surgery: Revival of the ideal solution. Journal of plastic, reconstructive & aesthetic surgery : JPRAS Dang, T., Yim, N., Tummala, S., Parsa, A. A., Parsa, F. D. 2020; 73 (2): 391-407

    Abstract

    The use of povidone-iodine alone has been advocated by several authors who continued to utilize it for pocket irrigation despite the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA)'s prohibition of 2000. However, in 2017, the FDA removed the ban against povidone-iodine use in breast augmentation. In the practice of breast augmentation, pocket irrigation with various solutions has been advocated in preventing infection and capsular contraction. However, debate continues regarding an ideal solution that is most efficacious and carries least side effects. Many studies have shown the superiority of povidone-iodine due to its broad antimicrobial spectrum, efficacy against biofilms, lack of resistance, and safe allergenic profile. Povidone-iodine is bactericidal against many multi-drug resistant organisms such as Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas, Enterococcus, and Mycobacterium. In addition, povidone-iodine also has microbicidal activity against fungi, protozoa, spores, and viruses. Despite widespread clinical use and extensive testing, there have been no reports of increased tolerance or resistance to povidone-iodine in any laboratory-derived or clinical isolates to date. Meanwhile, antibiotic resistance is a growing obstacle, and virtually all Gram-negative bacteria are now resistant to bacitracin. We are pleased with the recent change in the FDA's standing on povidone-iodine use in breast implant procedures given its superior antiseptic property, excellent safety profile, lack of resistance, accessibility, and low cost.

    View details for DOI 10.1016/j.bjps.2019.09.007

    View details for PubMedID 31582320

  • Neck and Cervical Spine Injuries in National College Athletic Association Athletes: A 5-Year Epidemiologic Study. Spine Deckey, D. G., Makovicka, J. L., Chung, A. S., Hassebrock, J. D., Patel, K. A., Tummala, S. V., Pena, A., Asprey, W., Chhabra, A. 2020; 45 (1): 55-64

    Abstract

    Descriptive epidemiology study.The purpose of this study was to describe the epidemiology of neck and cervical spine injuries in collegiate athletes over a 5-year period.The incidence and etiology of neck and cervical spine injuries in National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) athletes has not been well defined in recent years.The incidence and characteristics of neck and cervical spine injuries were identified utilizing the NCAA Injury Surveillance Program database. Rates of injury were calculated as the number of injuries divided by the total number of athlete-exposures (AEs). AEs were defined as any student participation in one NCAA-sanctioned practice or competition.Nationally, there were an estimated 11,510 neck and cervical spine injuries over the 5-year period. These occurred at a rate of 7.05 per 100,000 athlete-exposures (AEs). The rate of neck and cervical spine injuries in men was 2.66 per 100,000 AEs, while women suffered injuries at a rate of 1.95 per 100,000 AEs. In sex-comparable sports, men were 1.36 times more likely to suffer a neck or cervical spine injury compared with women. Men's football (29.09 per 100,000 AEs) and women's field hockey (11.51 per 100,000 AEs) were the sports with the highest rates of injuries. These injuries were 3.94 times more likely to occur during competition compared with practice. In-season injury rates were the highest, at 8.18 per 100,000 AEs.The vast majority of neck and cervical spine injuries in NCAA athletes are minor and uncommon. Across all sports in both sexes, the majority of injuries were new, and occurred during in-season competitions. Most athletes returned to play within 24 hours of injury. These data can inform players, parents, coaches, athletic trainers, and physicians regarding the prevalence and rates of these injuries and potentially inform decision-making regarding injury prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation.4.

    View details for DOI 10.1097/BRS.0000000000003220

    View details for PubMedID 31464974

  • Hip and Groin Injuries in National Collegiate Athletic Association Women's Soccer Players. Orthopaedic journal of sports medicine Ralston, B., Arthur, J., Makovicka, J. L., Hassebrock, J., Tummala, S., Deckey, D. G., Patel, K., Chhabra, A., Hartigan, D. 2020; 8 (1): 2325967119892320

    Abstract

    Hip and groin injuries are common in competitive soccer players and have been shown to be significant sources of time loss. There are few studies describing the epidemiology of hip and groin injuries in female National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) soccer players.To describe the epidemiology of hip and groin injuries in women's collegiate soccer players.Descriptive epidemiology study.The NCAA Injury Surveillance System/Program (ISS/ISP) was analyzed from 2004 through 2014 for data related to hip and groin injuries in female collegiate soccer players. Injuries and athlete-exposures (AEs) were reported by athletic trainers. Data were stratified by time of season, event type, injury type, treatment outcome, time loss, and player field position.Between 2004 and 2014, there were 439 recorded hip or groin injuries in female soccer players and an overall rate of injury of 0.57 per 1000 AEs. Injuries were 12.0 times more likely to occur during the preseason (4.41/1000 AEs) as opposed to during the regular season (0.37/1000 AEs) (injury rate ratio [IRR], 12.01; 95% confidence interval [CI], 9.92-14.55) or postseason (0.38/1000 AEs) (IRR, 11.55; 95% CI, 7.06-18.91). Rates of injury were similar during the regular season and postseason (IRR, 0.96; 95% CI, 0.59-1.58). Rates of injury were higher during competition (0.69/1000 AEs) than during practice (0.52/1000 AEs) (IRR, 1.33; 95% CI, 1.08-1.63). Most injuries were new (87.5%; n = 384) and unlikely to recur (12.5%; n = 55).Hip and groin injuries in female NCAA soccer players are uncommon, and fortunately, most players return to play quickly without recurrence. Future prospective studies should evaluate the effectiveness of strength and conditioning programs in preventing these injuries.

    View details for DOI 10.1177/2325967119892320

    View details for PubMedID 32030343

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC6977238

  • Epidemiology of Lumbar Spine Injuries in Men's and Women's National Collegiate Athletic Association Basketball Athletes ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Makovicka, J. L., Deckey, D. G., Patel, K. A., Hassebrock, J. D., Chung, A. S., Tummala, S., Hydrick, T. C., Pena, A., Chhabra, A. 2019; 7 (10)
  • Elbow Injuries in National Collegiate Athletic Association Athletes A 5-Season Epidemiological Study ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Hassebrock, J. D., Patel, K. A., Makovicka, J. L., Chung, A. S., Tummala, S. V., Hydrick, T. C., Ginn, J. E., Hartigan, D. E., Chhabra, A. 2019; 7 (8)
  • Lumbar spine injuries in National Collegiate Athletic Association athletes: a 5-season epidemiologic study (vol 7, 2325967118820046, 2019) ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Hassebrock, J. D., Patel, K. A., Makovicka, J. L., Chung, A. S., Tummala, S., Pena, A. J., Williams, K. E., Hartigan, D. E., Chhabra, A. 2019; 7 (8)
  • Ten-Year Epidemiology of Ankle Injuries in Men's and Women's Collegiate Soccer Players. Journal of athletic training Gulbrandsen, M., Hartigan, D. E., Patel, K. A., Makovicka, J. L., Tummala, S. V., Chhabra, A. 2019; 54 (8): 881-888

    Abstract

    Data from the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Injury Surveillance Program (ISP) have indicated that ankle injuries are the most common injuries among NCAA soccer players.To review 10 years of NCAA-ISP data for soccer players' ankle injuries to understand how the time period (2004-2005 through 2008-2009 versus 2009-2010 through 2013-2014), anatomical structure injured, and sex of the athlete affected the injury rate, mechanism, and prognosis.Descriptive epidemiology study.Online injury surveillance.The NCAA-ISP was queried for men's and women's soccer ankle data from 2004 to 2014. Ankle-injury rates were calculated on the basis of injuries per 1000 athlete-exposures. Rate ratios (RRs) were used to compare injury rates. Injury proportion ratios (IPRs) were used to compare injury characteristics.When compared with the 2004-2005 through 2008-2009 seasons, the 2009-2010 through 2013-2014 seasons showed a similar rate of injuries (RR = 0.94, 95% confidence interval [CI] = 0.85, 1.04) but fewer days missed (P < .001) and fewer recurrent injuries (IPR = 0.55, 95% CI = 0.41, 0.74). The 4 most common ankle injuries, which accounted for 95% of ankle injuries, were lateral ligament complex tears (65.67%), tibiofibular ligament (high ankle) sprains (10.3%), contusions (10.1%), and medial (deltoid) ligament tears (9.77%). Of these injuries, high ankle sprains were most likely to cause athletes to miss ≥30 days (IPR = 1.9, 95% CI = 1.24, 2.90). Men and women had similar injury rates (RR = 1.02, 95% CI = 0.94, 1.11). Men had more contact injuries (IPR = 1.28, 95% CI = 1.16, 1.41) and contusion injuries (IPR = 1.34, CI = 1.03, 1.73) but fewer noncontact injuries (IPR = 0.86, 95% CI = 0.78, 0.95) and lateral ligamentous complex injuries (IPR = 0.92, 95% CI = 0.86, 0.98).Although the rate of ankle injuries did not change between the 2004-2005 through 2008-2009 seasons and the 2009-2010 through 2013-2014 seasons, the prognoses improved. Among the 4 most common ankle injuries, high ankle sprains resulted in the worst prognosis. Overall, male and female NCAA soccer players injured their ankles at similar rates; however, men were more likely to sustain contact injuries.

    View details for DOI 10.4085/1062-6050-144-18

    View details for PubMedID 31390272

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC6756601

  • Lower Back Injuries in National Collegiate Athletic Association Football Players: A 5-Season Epidemiological Study ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Makovicka, J. L., Patel, K. A., Deckey, D. G., Hassebrock, J. D., Chung, A. S., Tummala, S., Hydrick, T. C., Gulbrandsen, M., Hartigan, D. E., Chhabra, A. 2019; 7 (6)
  • Epidemiology of Cervical Injuries in NCAA Football Players. Spine Chung, A. S., Makovicka, J. L., Hassebrock, J. D., Patel, K. A., Tummala, S. V., Deckey, D. G., Hydrick, T. C., Rubel, N. C., Chhabra, A. 2019; 44 (12): 848-854

    Abstract

    Descriptive epidemiology study.The purpose of this study was to describe the epidemiology of cervical spine injuries in collegiate football players.The incidence and etiology of cervical spine injuries in National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) football players has not been well defined in recent years.The incidence and characteristics of cervical spine injuries were identified utilizing the NCAA-ISP database. Rates of injury were calculated as the number of injuries divided by the total number of athlete-exposures (AEs). AEs were defined as any student participation in one NCAA-sanctioned practice or competition.An estimated 7496 cervical spine injuries were identified. Of these, 85.6% were categorized as new injuries. These occurred at a rate of 2.91 per 10000 AEs. Stingers were most common (1.87 per 10000 AEs) followed by cervical strains (0.80 per 10000 AEs). Injuries were nine times more likely to occur during competition when compared with practice settings. When compared with the regular season, the relative risks of sustaining a cervical spine injury during the preseason and postseason were 0.69 (95% CI 0.52-0.90) and 0.39 (95% CI 0.16-0.94), respectively. The rate of cervical spine injuries was highest in Division I athletes. Direct contact-related injuries were most common, representing 90.8% of all injuries sustained. Injuries were most common in linebackers (20.3%) followed secondarily by defensive linemen (18.2%). Most players returned to play within 24 hours of the initial injury (64.4%), while only 2.8% remained out of play for > 21 days.Fortunately, the rate of significant and disabling cervical spine injuries appears to be low in the NCAA football athlete. The promotion of safer tackling techniques, appropriate modification of protective gear, and preventive rehabilitation in these aforementioned settings is of continued value.4.

    View details for DOI 10.1097/BRS.0000000000003008

    View details for PubMedID 30830045

  • A Decade of Hip Injuries in National Collegiate Athletic Association Football Players: An Epidemiologic Study Using National Collegiate Athletic Association Surveillance Data. Journal of athletic training Makovicka, J. L., Chhabra, A., Patel, K. A., Tummala, S. V., Hartigan, D. E. 2019; 54 (5): 483-488

    Abstract

    The complex, high-energy nature of football puts players at risk for hip injuries.To analyze National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Injury Surveillance Program data for men's football hip injuries from 2004-2005 through 2013-2014.Descriptive epidemiologic study.National Collegiate Athletic Association football teams.Data on collegiate football players was provided by the NCAA Injury Surveillance System from 2004-2005 through 2013-2014.The incidence, risk factors, rates, and distribution of hip injuries over the 10-year period from 2004-2005 through 2013-2014 were determined. Rates and distribution of injuries were analyzed by injury type, time loss, event type, time of season, recurrence, mechanism of injury, player position, and if surgery was required. Injury rate ratios were calculated to compare rates between event types and by time of season.A total of 1618 hip injuries occurred during 3 121 380 athlete-exposures (AEs), resulting in an overall hip injury rate of 5.18 per 10 000 AEs. Adductor strains (38.63%) were the most common type, followed by hip-flexor strains (28.55%) and hip contusions (18.23%). Players were 3.56 (95% confidence interval [CI] = 3.19, 3.98) times more likely to sustain a hip injury during competitions compared with practices. They were 2.37 (95% CI = 2.15, 2.62) and 3.56 (95% CI = 2.49, 5.08) times more likely to sustain a hip injury during the preseason than in-season or the postseason, respectively.During the 10-year period, NCAA football players sustained higher rates of hip injuries during competitions and the preseason. The majority were noncontact injuries, resulted in time loss of less than 6 days, and did not require surgery. The injuries varied with player position and occurred most often to defensive backs. Muscle strains were the most frequent group of hip injuries, while adductor strains, hip-flexor strains, and hip contusions were the most common injury types.

    View details for DOI 10.4085/1062-6050-59-18

    View details for PubMedID 31084503

    View details for PubMedCentralID PMC6602372

  • 10-Year Epidemiology of Ankle Injuries in Men's and Women's Collegiate Basketball ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Tummala, S. V., Hartigan, D. E., Makovicka, J. L., Patel, K. A., Chhabra, A. 2018; 6 (11)
  • Hip and Groin Injuries Among Collegiate Male Soccer Players: The 10-Year Epidemiology, Incidence, and Prevention. Orthopedics Tummala, S. V., Chhabra, A., Makovicka, J. L., Patel, K. A., Hartigan, D. E. 2018; 41 (6): e831-e836

    Abstract

    The physical and demanding style of play in soccer places these athletes at an elevated risk for hip and groin injuries. Several studies have examined hip and groin injuries in professional and youth soccer in European countries, but few have involved American counterparts. Hip injury data were analyzed retrospectively from the National Collegiate Athletic Association Injury Surveillance Program for the 2004 to 2014 academic years for collegiate men's soccer. This study found that hip and groin injuries among collegiate male soccer players were most often new injuries (87.8%; n=527) that were noncontact in nature (77.3%; n=464) and resulted in time loss of less than 7 days (67.5%; n=405). Hip injuries were significantly more likely during the pre-season (5.72 per 1000 athlete exposures) relative to in-season (injury proportion ratio, 1.64; 95% confidence interval, 1.39-1.94) and post-season (injury proportion ratio, 1.69; 95% confidence interval, 1.18-2.41). Further, they were more likely in competition relative to practice (injury proportion ratio, 2.33; 95% confidence interval, 1.98-2.74). The most common injuries were adductor strains (46.5%; n=279) followed by hip flexor strains (27.3%; n=164) and hip contusions (10.8%; n=65). Among these injuries, adductor (73.1%; n=204) and hip flexor (59.8%; n=98) strains were more commonly noncontact related and occurred in practice, whereas hip contusions were due to contact and during competition. The study of the complex and lingering nature of hip and groin injuries in soccer players is critical because these injuries not only are prevalent but also have multifactorial risks associated with coexisting pathologies that make them difficult to prevent and treat effectively. [Orthopedics. 2018; 41(6):e831-e836.].

    View details for DOI 10.3928/01477447-20181010-01

    View details for PubMedID 30321437

  • Medial Patellofemoral Ligament Reconstruction Using All-Soft Suture Anchors for Patellar Fixation ARTHROSCOPY TECHNIQUES Makovicka, J. L., Hartigan, D. E., Patel, K. A., Tummala, S. V., Chhabra, A. 2018; 7 (3): E231-E237
  • Shoulder Injuries in National Collegiate Athletic Association Quarterbacks 10-Year Epidemiology of Incidence, Risk Factors, and Trends ORTHOPAEDIC JOURNAL OF SPORTS MEDICINE Tummala, S. V., Hartigan, D. E., Patel, K. A., Makovicka, J. L., Chhabra, A. 2018; 6 (2)